KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

asiento de reversión

English translation: reversal; reversing entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asiento de reversión
English translation:reversal; reversing entry
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:31 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: asiento de reversión
Accounting: an entry intended to correct an accounting mistake.
billy_budd
reversal; reversing entry
Explanation:
depending on what best fits your sentence.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6reversal; reversing entry
Marian Greenfield
4(reversing) correction entry
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reversal; reversing entry


Explanation:
depending on what best fits your sentence.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
12 mins

agree  Parrot
44 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
50 mins

agree  Worklog
56 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
3 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(reversing) correction entry


Explanation:
I didn't find the term in Spanish.

I would probably just say "correction entry.". I found "reversing correction entry", which looked like just the job but it only appeared once on a Google search. On the other hand, that is once more than the number of times the Spanish term appeared :)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22correction+entry%22&meta...
    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/sapr3/docs/webdocs/finop/ur/foURprocess.h...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4