KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

canje

English translation: float


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canje
English translation:float
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:33 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: canje
cheques held by a bank and not yet presented at the clearinghouse (registered as an asset)
billy_budd
float as the colleague said
Explanation:
float is the stage when checks have been received but not processed by the clearing house, after being process the floats are cleared by time frameworks 24, 48, 72, etc.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Colleague said it first, but your explanation was clear and specific. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clearing,..barter, exchange / redemption / conversion
Baruch Avidar
4 +2float
Marian Greenfield
4 +1a check "clears"Gustavo Caldas
5float as the colleague said
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1exchange, conversion
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange, conversion


Explanation:
of such cheques.


    Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
44 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
float


Explanation:
per Barron's: [dollar] value of cash balances created by the time lag in processing checks

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
11 mins

agree  P Forgas: fed days so http://www.ny.frb.org/pihome/fedpoint/fed08.html
26 mins
  -> Cool site - I'm going to be teaching on-line next semester and will definitely point my Commercial Translation students to it!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
float as the colleague said


Explanation:
float is the stage when checks have been received but not processed by the clearing house, after being process the floats are cleared by time frameworks 24, 48, 72, etc.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Colleague said it first, but your explanation was clear and specific. Thank you very much.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a check "clears"


Explanation:
business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 21:50:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case, float is correct , though

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: I think clear is the best one.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearing,..barter, exchange / redemption / conversion


Explanation:
1.Clearing = is for exchanging cheques between banks.
2.Bater = is for exchange of goods no cash involved
3.Exchange = is for securities
4.Redemption = is for changing securities for cash
5 Conversion = is for exchange of currencies

In your context I would say: "cheques en canje" = "cheques in clearing"

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amero Communications: A float is the value of those cheques in clearing.
49 mins