KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

cuentas compensables

English translation: offset accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentas compensables
English translation:offset accounts
Entered by: Katherine Matles

00:49 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: cuentas compensables
Accounts to be netted out (e.g. purchase/sale of foreign currency).
billy_budd
offset account
Explanation:
I've seen this term used many times!

Rock Mortgage Offset Account - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Please Select... ... Mortgage Offset Account. (An off-set account
with interest ...
www.therock.com.au/MortgageOffsetAccount.shtml - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

GST Business Offset Account - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... GST Business Offset Account. Open a National GST Business Offset
Account. Set aside tax collected and save interest. ...
www.national.com.au/Business_Solutions/0,,594,00.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

BankWest - Bank of Western Australia Ltd. ABN 22 050 494 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Home Loans. Mortgage Shredder Offset Account. ... 100% mortgage saver offset facility
attached to the Mortgage Shredder Home Loan, Transaction account, ...
www.bankwest.com.au/personal_banking/home_loans/mortgage_sh... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2offset account
Katherine Matles
5clearing accountsAtenea Acevedo
4balanced accounts
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offset account


Explanation:
I've seen this term used many times!

Rock Mortgage Offset Account - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Please Select... ... Mortgage Offset Account. (An off-set account
with interest ...
www.therock.com.au/MortgageOffsetAccount.shtml - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

GST Business Offset Account - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... GST Business Offset Account. Open a National GST Business Offset
Account. Set aside tax collected and save interest. ...
www.national.com.au/Business_Solutions/0,,594,00.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

BankWest - Bank of Western Australia Ltd. ABN 22 050 494 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Home Loans. Mortgage Shredder Offset Account. ... 100% mortgage saver offset facility
attached to the Mortgage Shredder Home Loan, Transaction account, ...
www.bankwest.com.au/personal_banking/home_loans/mortgage_sh... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day 17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balanced accounts


Explanation:
(you cannot buy more foreign currency than what you have sold)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clearing accounts


Explanation:
According to the IMF Official glossary and terminology database.


    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/index.asp?index=eng&inde...
Atenea Acevedo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish