KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

faltante

English translation: shortage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faltante
English translation:shortage
Entered by: billy_budd

22:48 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: faltante
Amount of money detected as missing after counting.
billy_budd
shortage
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shortage
Rick Henry
5 +1missing amount/sum
Nikki Graham
4 +1missingcharlesink


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shortage


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Graham
38 mins

agree  Parrot: cash shortage. See: www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryc1.htm
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missing


Explanation:
miss·ing adj.

Not present; absent.
Lost: a missing person; soldiers missing in action.
Lacking; wanting: This book has 12 missing pages.

Español (Spanish)
adj. - perdido, extraviado, ausente, faltante

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition




    Heritage Dictionary
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yep, missing money.
4 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missing amount/sum


Explanation:
another possiblity. I prefer amount.
Financial dictionaries

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
8 mins
  -> Thank you