KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

departamento de mensajería

English translation: It depends on the context. Why not OFFICE SERVICES?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:departamento de mensajería
English translation:It depends on the context. Why not OFFICE SERVICES?
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

05:32 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: departamento de mensajería
...se encargó de la organización del departamento de mensajería y servicios generales.
Emilio Gironda
It depends on the context. Why not OFFICE SERVICES?
Explanation:
Correspondence department in a general context.
Courier department is another possibility.
Correspondence with the fields, if it refers to an oil company.
WHY NOT "OFFICE SERVICES"? I was chief of the Office Services department of an oil company in Argentina, and my duties included supervising the Secretaries, receptionists, office boys, cofee service, correspondence with the fields, central filing system, purchase of furniture and office supplies, etc., and the department was called OFFICE SERVICES.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Courier Service
Esther Hermida
4It depends on the context. Why not OFFICE SERVICES?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It depends on the context. Why not OFFICE SERVICES?


Explanation:
Correspondence department in a general context.
Courier department is another possibility.
Correspondence with the fields, if it refers to an oil company.
WHY NOT "OFFICE SERVICES"? I was chief of the Office Services department of an oil company in Argentina, and my duties included supervising the Secretaries, receptionists, office boys, cofee service, correspondence with the fields, central filing system, purchase of furniture and office supplies, etc., and the department was called OFFICE SERVICES.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Courier Service


Explanation:
Used in U.S.A. I used it often.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, I mentioned it as an option, but it is generally used for companies that deliver this service.
2 mins