KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Orden de no pago (de un cheque)

English translation: stop-payment request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Orden de no pago (de un cheque)
English translation:stop-payment request
Entered by: Yasmine Picero Del Valle

21:53 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Orden de no pago (de un cheque)
Orden de no pago (de un cheque). Es cuando se pide al banco que no pague un cheque. (ojalá que responda algún canadiense, pues podría decirse diferente allá no?)

Gracias por su ayuda
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
stop-payment request
Explanation:
7. Stop Payment Requests and Post-dated Items. (A) The Bank shall have
no liability to you for prematurely paying a post-dated item unless you have given prior
written notice of the post-dating to the Bank.
(B) No notice to the Bank to hold payment of a post-dated item, nor any stop-
payment request, nor the renewal or revocation of either, shall be valid or effective unless:
(i) it is in writing and duly signed on your behalf or by any one of you, and (ii) it specifies
the Account number and the number, date, amount, and payee of the item in question. Such
notice to hold payment or stop-payment request will be posted to the Account after the close
3
Page 4
of the Bank's regular banking day, if delivered to the Bank before 3:00 p.m., Eastern
Standard Time, on such banking day or, if received after such hour, will be posted to the
Account on the Bank's next regular banking day; it shall be effective for a maximum peri-
od of six months, although a renewal may be requested in writing prior to the expiration of
such six-month period. A fee will be charged to the Account for any hold placed on a post-
dated item or for the processing of any stop-payment request.


. Ordenes de No-Pago y Documentos a Fecha. (A) El Banco no está oblig-
ado a indemnizar al Titular de la Cuenta por pagar prematuramente un documento a fecha
a menos que el Titular de la Cuenta haya dado al Banco el previo aviso por escrito de ese
fechado posterior.
(B) Carecerán de validez o efectividad los avisos dados al Banco para sus-
pender el pago de un documento a fecha así como ninguna orden de no-pago ni la reno-
vación o revocación de una u otra de esas órdenes: (i) si no se dieren por escrito y debida-
mente firmados por uno de los Titulares de la Cuenta o por su cuenta; (ii) si no especificare
el número de la Cuenta y el número, la fecha, el monto y el beneficiario del documento en
cuestión. Ese aviso de suspensión delpago o esa orden de no-pago se anotará a la Cuenta
después del cierre del día hábil bancario, si se entregare al Banco antes de las tres de la
tarde, hora oficial del Este de ese mismo día hábil bancario; si dicho aviso se recibe después
de la hora fijada, se anotará a la Cuenta al próximo día hábil bancario. Dicho aviso tendrá
validez por un máximo de seis meses aunque puede solicitarse una renovación por escrito
antes de la expiración de los seis meses. Se cargará un arancel a la Cuenta por toda sus-
pensión impuesta a un documento a fecha o por procesar una orden de no-pago.
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Si definitivamente es la respuesta correcta.
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stop-payment request
Luis Medina
5stop check request (or) orderRebecca Jowers


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stop-payment request


Explanation:
7. Stop Payment Requests and Post-dated Items. (A) The Bank shall have
no liability to you for prematurely paying a post-dated item unless you have given prior
written notice of the post-dating to the Bank.
(B) No notice to the Bank to hold payment of a post-dated item, nor any stop-
payment request, nor the renewal or revocation of either, shall be valid or effective unless:
(i) it is in writing and duly signed on your behalf or by any one of you, and (ii) it specifies
the Account number and the number, date, amount, and payee of the item in question. Such
notice to hold payment or stop-payment request will be posted to the Account after the close
3
Page 4
of the Bank's regular banking day, if delivered to the Bank before 3:00 p.m., Eastern
Standard Time, on such banking day or, if received after such hour, will be posted to the
Account on the Bank's next regular banking day; it shall be effective for a maximum peri-
od of six months, although a renewal may be requested in writing prior to the expiration of
such six-month period. A fee will be charged to the Account for any hold placed on a post-
dated item or for the processing of any stop-payment request.


. Ordenes de No-Pago y Documentos a Fecha. (A) El Banco no está oblig-
ado a indemnizar al Titular de la Cuenta por pagar prematuramente un documento a fecha
a menos que el Titular de la Cuenta haya dado al Banco el previo aviso por escrito de ese
fechado posterior.
(B) Carecerán de validez o efectividad los avisos dados al Banco para sus-
pender el pago de un documento a fecha así como ninguna orden de no-pago ni la reno-
vación o revocación de una u otra de esas órdenes: (i) si no se dieren por escrito y debida-
mente firmados por uno de los Titulares de la Cuenta o por su cuenta; (ii) si no especificare
el número de la Cuenta y el número, la fecha, el monto y el beneficiario del documento en
cuestión. Ese aviso de suspensión delpago o esa orden de no-pago se anotará a la Cuenta
después del cierre del día hábil bancario, si se entregare al Banco antes de las tres de la
tarde, hora oficial del Este de ese mismo día hábil bancario; si dicho aviso se recibe después
de la hora fijada, se anotará a la Cuenta al próximo día hábil bancario. Dicho aviso tendrá
validez por un máximo de seis meses aunque puede solicitarse una renovación por escrito
antes de la expiración de los seis meses. Se cargará un arancel a la Cuenta por toda sus-
pensión impuesta a un documento a fecha o por procesar una orden de no-pago.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:bZfbVULoMTUJ:www.abnamrop...
Luis Medina
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Si definitivamente es la respuesta correcta.
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Exacto, así es como las llaman en EE. UU. Por lo menos en mi banco.
1 hr

agree  colemh
2 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop: When I lived in South Africa this was referred to as a "stop-payment order", rather than a "request".
7 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: like Stuart, I have heard / used "stop-payment order" (in the U.S.)
8 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stop check request (or) order


Explanation:
I have seen both of these used. (Will post some examples.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-02 22:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stop Check Request – Initiate a stop payment request on a single check or on a range of checks for checks physically written from your account. ...
e-fmbank.com/getting_around.php

The “Stop Check Request” screen enables you to request a stop payment on either a specific “physical” check (one that has been signed by you) or a range of ...
www.intrustbank.com/Home/InetFAQ.aspx

When should I use the Stop Check Request feature online? Can I stop Online Bill Payments with ... Is there a fee for placing a Stop Check Request online? ...
www.citizensonline.com/online/FAQ.asp

Click the Customer Service tab; Click Stop Check Request. If you think any of your checks have been stolen, please contact us 24-hours a day at ...
www.mibank.com/mibanknew/subsections.cfm?pagename=polbfeatu...

You may request a stop payment on a specific “paper” check via the Stop Check Request feature. First select the appropriate account. ...
www.calbanktrust.com/directnet/disc.htm

Stop check request. Anyone requesting a stop payment on a CMHA check must complete and return a Stop Payment Request form. ...
www.cmhanet.com/finance.htm

I immediately put a stop check order at my bank and reported this to the police dept. However since then I have been receiving phone calls from this company ...
www.ripoffreport.com/view.asp?id=198939

When submitted online, the stop check order is directly recorded into the ... The stop check order must be submitted before the check clears the Bank and is ...
www.fsb-wv.com/Privacy.htm

Accept stop check order. Forward service request. Refer customer. Service request inquiry. Enter funds availability data. Enter funds hold ...
icts.nici.nat.gov.tw/upload/tech/th_2005815135754.pdf?PHPSESSID=2734ff960bd73664e43311c0e33c830f

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda