KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Diarios de compras de proveedores

English translation: (Suppliers) Purchases Journal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diarios de compras de proveedores
English translation:(Suppliers) Purchases Journal
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:12 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Diarios de compras de proveedores
I can see what it means but is there a specific way accountants name this in english. Also Diarios de pagos de proveedores and Diarios de pagarés de proveedores. I know Bookkeeping usually has a very precise name for each item. Thank you for your help
mjnmc
(Suppliers) Purchases Journal
Explanation:
Diario de Compras = Purchases Journal (Diccionario de Términos Financieros de Routledge).
I have put Suppliers between brackets at the beginning, because I believe this term is not necessary. Everything you buy is from suppliers, and everything you contract is from contractors.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Daily ledger - SuppliersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1(Suppliers) Purchases Journal
Robert INGLEDEW
5Purchase Day Books from Suppliersjafroome


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Daily ledger - Suppliers


Explanation:
(Daily) receivables
Daily Supplier Receivables
Daily Supplier Payables

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Purchase Day Books from Suppliers


Explanation:
I am sure of this. You talk of the Sales Day Book and the Purchase Day Book from Customers/Suppliers respectively.

jafroome
United Kingdom

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Suppliers) Purchases Journal


Explanation:
Diario de Compras = Purchases Journal (Diccionario de Términos Financieros de Routledge).
I have put Suppliers between brackets at the beginning, because I believe this term is not necessary. Everything you buy is from suppliers, and everything you contract is from contractors.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: like the "journal" part best
1 hr
  -> Thank you, e-rich.