KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

INP

English translation: National Welfare Institution


22:06 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / INP
Spanish term or phrase: INP
No estoy segura si el INP en Chile es el el Instituto Nacional de Previsión, pero me gustaria saber si alguien conoce el organismo equivalente en ingles.
Paula Reyes
Chile
English translation:National Welfare Institution
Explanation:
Según IATE, es el equivalente. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

prats
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, selecciono esta opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IPN - Institute for Previsional Normalization
kironne
5Insituto Nacional de Previsión
Yaotl Altan
4National Welfare Institution
prats


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inp
National Welfare Institution


Explanation:
Según IATE, es el equivalente. ¡Suerte!

prats
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, selecciono esta opción.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insituto Nacional de Previsión


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/inp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-26 22:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.consejoreformaprevisional.cl/documentos/audiencia...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
INP -
IPN - Institute for Previsional Normalization


Explanation:

Paula,

Si es como yo creo, el INSTITUTO DE NORMALIZACION PREVISIONAL - INP, su website es el http://www.inp.cl

y su traducción, dada por ellos mismos, es

"Institute for Previsional Normalization", cuyas siglas serían IPN
http://www.redvision.cl/english/inp_english.htm

"...Governmental organization. Its mission is: to participate active and integrally in the Social security system to contribute to a development with fairness, improving the quality of life of the workers, adults, and people with handicap in an extreme poverty situation; through impeccable processes, with technological components with a quality of attention, efficiency and security..."

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Y su traducción es "tarzanesca"...pero es la de ellos.- Si a un inglés le dices eso de "Institute for ...", se descostilla de risa.-
6 hrs
  -> ¡Jaja! Estoy absolutamente de acuerdo, Miguel. Pero me pareció importante que sea su propia traducción y también que la fuente es Normalización y no Nacional. ¡Me encantó lo de Tarzán, jaja! Gracias