KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

interés líquido

English translation: net interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interés líquido
English translation:net interest
Entered by: garci

21:47 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / loans
Spanish term or phrase: interés líquido
Los intereses líquidos vencidos y exigible[s] se capitalizarán como mayor principal del préstamo subordinado.

Draft contract from Spain.
wendy griswold
net interest
Explanation:
Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accrued interest
bigedsenior
4 +1net interest
garci


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net interest


Explanation:
Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: or net interest return
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kristina !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrued interest


Explanation:
..the accrued interest when unpaid over a specified period may be capitalized, meaning it is added to the principle and interest is charged to it as well..

capitalized interest. The accrued interest that is added to the principal balance of a loan while you are not making payments or your payments are ...
www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/term/59E7E0C0-5052-4942-9BEB558...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183