saldo contrario

English translation: negative balance

Spanish term or phrase:saldo contrario
English translation:negative balance
Entered by: Martha Creel

01:38 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: saldo contrario
Se trata de un informe contable de cierre de año. El término aparece varias veces, a saber:
1.- Se recomienda revisar los registros con saldos contrarios, ya que si se trataran de anticipos a proveedores, sería necesaria su reclasificación a la cuenta de Activo correspondiente.
2.- La cuenta incluye $6.00 de saldo contrario.
¿Podría ser negative balance?
Gracias por la ayuda!!!
Martha Creel
Mexico
negative balance
Explanation:
This is really a balance contrary tot he nature of an account, or negative balance. The complete term in Spanish is "saldo con naturaleza contraria a su origen".
Hope this helps.
Nearly 18 years translating for Mexico City based accounting firms (PwC, Salles Sainz-Grant Thornton, Prieto Ruiz de Velasco, etc.), IMPC, banks (Banobras, Bancomer, etc.), brokerage firms, US Treasury Dept. (money laundering), etc. UNAM-CELE certified ESL teacher
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard! The explanation was great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1minus tick/ o negative balance
Ricardo Falconi
5contra balance
marybro
5negative balance
Richard Cadena


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minus tick/ o negative balance


Explanation:
Esta es una expresión que se utiliza para esto

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Yes!!negative balance
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negative balance


Explanation:
This is really a balance contrary tot he nature of an account, or negative balance. The complete term in Spanish is "saldo con naturaleza contraria a su origen".
Hope this helps.
Nearly 18 years translating for Mexico City based accounting firms (PwC, Salles Sainz-Grant Thornton, Prieto Ruiz de Velasco, etc.), IMPC, banks (Banobras, Bancomer, etc.), brokerage firms, US Treasury Dept. (money laundering), etc. UNAM-CELE certified ESL teacher


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard! The explanation was great!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contra balance


Explanation:
Contrabalance. El balance de una cuenta que es lo opuesto al balance normal.
www.c21accounting.com/student/red/glossaries/spanish_glossa...

Credit balance accounts, reserve accounts, "contrabalance" in receivables.
www.irs.gov/irm/part4/ch10s06.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 03:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con·tra (kŏn'trə) prep.In contrast or opposition to; against.

adv.In opposition to something stated or expected; to the contrary.
http://www.answers.com/topic/contra


marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87