KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

margen actividad financiera

English translation: Gross Trading Margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:margen actividad financiera
English translation:Gross Trading Margin
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

10:27 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: margen actividad financiera
This is an entry in a profit and loss statement. When googled, there are only 40 hits which makes me think it is not a common usage. Can anyone tell me what would be the correct entry on a P&L in English. Thanks so much
Ronnie McKee
Spain
Gross Trading Margin
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thank you very much, both of you. The comments have really cleared things up for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gross Trading Margin
Alfredo Tanús
4financial spread
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gross Trading Margin


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much, both of you. The comments have really cleared things up for me.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial spread


Explanation:
Another option.- Alfredo's also is a good one....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143