KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

capital social constituido

English translation: established share capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital social constituido
English translation:established share capital
Entered by: peterinmadrid

09:14 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: capital social constituido
los fondos propios de la empresa son negativos debido a las pérdidas de otros años y a la de este, que absorben el capital social constituido, por importe de xx euros, incluso las reseras voluntarias provisionadas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
established share capital
Explanation:
(or "capital stock" if it's for a US audience)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2established share capitalRebecca Jowers
4 +1paid in /shareholder's equity/net worth/corporate capital/capital shares/capital stock
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
established share capital


Explanation:
(or "capital stock" if it's for a US audience)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa Coleman
6 mins
  -> Gracias Louisa

agree  MikeGarcia: My apologies Rebecca, did not see your answer. Happy Valentine.-
1 hr
  -> Thanks Miguel, and a Happy Valentines to you too!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid in /shareholder's equity/net worth/corporate capital/capital shares/capital stock


Explanation:
All possible options according to the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary.
Personally I always use shareholder's equity.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: (paid-up) shareholders' equity.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tom.-