KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Las cuentas contables ... han sido depuradas

English translation: the accounts/accounting records/...have been screened/expurged/clarified/purified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las cuentas contables ... han sido depuradas
English translation:the accounts/accounting records/...have been screened/expurged/clarified/purified
Entered by: peterinmadrid

09:27 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Las cuentas contables ... han sido depuradas
Las cuentas contables de proveedores y acreedores han sido depuradas con respecto al año anterior. La forma en que se ha hecho, se supone habrá sido la correcta, y para analizar si ha sido así, habría que realizar una auditoria contable
peterinmadrid
Portugal
the accounts/accounting records/...have been screened/expurged/clarified/purified
Explanation:
All posssible options....the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary supports them.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Miguel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adjusted
bigedsenior
4the general ledger accounts have been audited/adjusted/cleared
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4the accounts/accounting records/...have been screened/expurged/clarified/purified
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the accounts/accounting records/...have been screened/expurged/clarified/purified


Explanation:
All posssible options....the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary supports them.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thank you, Miguel.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the general ledger accounts have been audited/adjusted/cleared


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjusted


Explanation:
..the account have been adjusted..in other words corrections have been made to them..

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179