KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

línea recta

English translation: straight-line method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea recta
English translation:straight-line method
Entered by: Victoria Frazier

01:52 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Calcualtion Method
Spanish term or phrase: línea recta
La depreciación se calcula conforme al método de **línea recta ** y de acuerdo a la vida útil estimada de los bienes.

Is it "straight-line method"?
Victoria Frazier
United States
straight-line method
Explanation:
Barron's Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms has the following definition:
STRAIGHT-LINE DEPRECIATION method of depreciating a fixed asset whereby the asset's useful life is divided into the total cost less the estimated salvage value. The procedure is used to arrive at a uniform annual DEPRECIATION expense to be charged against income before figuring income taxes. Thus, if a new machine purchased for $1,200 was estimated to have a useful life of ten years and a salvage value of $200, annual depreciation under the straight-line method would be $100, charged at $100 a year.
Hope this helps.
18 years translating for the Mexico City financial community from Spanish into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-15 02:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Straight-line is hypenated in this case.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
That's correct, straight-line is hypenated. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4straight line
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
5 +3straight-line method
Richard Cadena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
straight line


Explanation:
Sé que suena obvio, pero así es, saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-03-15 01:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it's seems obvious, but it is like that! Cheers!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: StrThe straight line depreciation method is the simplest and most commonly used depreciation method...
1 min
  -> Gracias Maria Eugenia!

agree  Sergio Mazzini
4 mins
  -> Gracias Sergio!

agree  Ana Brassara
30 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Valeria Carcagno
1 hr
  -> Gracias Valeria!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
straight-line method


Explanation:
Barron's Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms has the following definition:
STRAIGHT-LINE DEPRECIATION method of depreciating a fixed asset whereby the asset's useful life is divided into the total cost less the estimated salvage value. The procedure is used to arrive at a uniform annual DEPRECIATION expense to be charged against income before figuring income taxes. Thus, if a new machine purchased for $1,200 was estimated to have a useful life of ten years and a salvage value of $200, annual depreciation under the straight-line method would be $100, charged at $100 a year.
Hope this helps.
18 years translating for the Mexico City financial community from Spanish into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-15 02:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Straight-line is hypenated in this case.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
That's correct, straight-line is hypenated. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, John. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  marybro: straight-line is hypHenated. ¡Saludos!
1 day35 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary. Hyphenation is fundamental in this case. Hope things are well with you and yours. Saludos, Richard.

agree  Terejimenez
7 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Tere. Saludos desde México, D.F., Richard.