KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

admitidos a cotización

English translation: stock-exchange listed securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:admitidos a cotización
English translation:stock-exchange listed securities
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:40 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual accounts
Spanish term or phrase: admitidos a cotización
Los valores negociables admitidos a cotización se contabilizan por el precio de adquisición o el de mercado si éste fuese inferior a aquel, dotándose en este último caso las provisiones necesarias para reflejar la depreciación experimentada.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
stock-exchange listed securities
Explanation:
Or if you prefer "securities admitted to listing on the [a] stock exchange".
Selected response from:

Jenny Forbes
Grading comment
Thank you, Jenny.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stock-exchange listed securities
Jenny Forbes
3 +1officially listed
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
officially listed


Explanation:
Taken from EuroDicAuom.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stock-exchange listed securities


Explanation:
Or if you prefer "securities admitted to listing on the [a] stock exchange".

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Jenny.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: The Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial agrees with your second answer.-
16 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: Yes!!
37 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Carcagno
6 hrs