KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Ganancia (pérdida) en cambio

English translation: exchange gain/loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ganancia (pérdida) en cambio
English translation:exchange gain/loss
Entered by: Simon Bruni

13:52 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Ganancia (pérdida) en cambio
Hello. From a statement of results:

Ganancia (pérdida) en cambio: [followed by a sum]

Thanks for you help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
exchang gain/loss
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-31 14:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exchangE. Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-31 18:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "foreign" is implied here, and considering that financial statements usually have abbreviated phrases and words, I think it can be left out.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Foreign exchange gain (loss)
Jenny Forbes
4 +1exchang gain/loss
Giovanni Rengifo
5exchange profit / loss
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange profit / loss


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Foreign exchange gain (loss)


Explanation:
This often occurs in a profit and loss account (statement of results). If a loss was made on foreign exchange, the figure appears in brackets (parentheses), if a profit, the figure appears without brackets.

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins

agree  Beatriz Galiano
1 hr

agree  Richard Cadena
3 hrs

agree  marybro
3 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos: foreign exchange rate gain or (loss)
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchang gain/loss


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-31 14:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exchangE. Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-31 18:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "foreign" is implied here, and considering that financial statements usually have abbreviated phrases and words, I think it can be left out.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
3 hrs