KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

liquidación de remuneración/sueldo

English translation: settlement of wages/salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación de remuneración/sueldo
English translation:settlement of wages/salary
Entered by: liz askew

15:13 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación de remuneración/sueldo
"Remuneraciones: A través de confección de Liquidaciones (de sueldo), Libros de Remuneraciones e imposiciones del personal requeridos por nuestros actuales clientes."

Siempre he tenido la duda de cuál es la forma correcta de decir en inglés "Liquidación de Sueldo".
Esto es para la traducción del folleto de una empresa consultora en contabilidad.

Gracias de antemano!
Johana Paineman
settlement of wages/salary
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=liquidación de sueldo se...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4settlement of wages/salaryliz askew
5 +1payroll processing
jacatino
4 +1payment of salary balance
neilmac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
settlement of wages/salary


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=liquidación de sueldo se...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "payslips" if you'll refer to "confección"
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  John Cutler
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment of salary balance


Explanation:
Or "payment/liquidation of wages/salary outstanding." There are several ways to express this, of varying complexity/formality.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: outstanding salaries / wages
4 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payroll processing


Explanation:
El procesamiento de la nómina es la "Liquidación de sueldos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-09 23:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No necesariamente, mas frecuentemente, proceso informático.
Aun cuando manual, es "payroll processing"

jacatino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jacatino, aunque no escogí tu respuesta como la más útil, tu respuesta me ayudo bastante con otro concepto. Por ello, muchas Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> thanks!!