KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

rol privado

English translation: Confidential payroll/(confidential) executive payroll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rol privado
English translation:Confidential payroll/(confidential) executive payroll
Entered by: Johana Paineman

20:21 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: rol privado
"Rol Privado

El Rol privado representa información confidencial en especial orientada a planillas de ejecutivos de empresas. Este servicio además incluye consultaría para sus ejecutivos junto con la preparación individual de su declaración de impuestos anuales."

En Chile, existe algo llamado Rol Privado y Rol General en la jerga tributaria-contable. Alguna ayudita con respecto al equivalente a esto en inglés.

:-D
Johana Paineman
confidential payroll
Explanation:
confidential payroll

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-01-09 21:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This fits your context. It seems that "private payroll", would indicate the private sector rather then the confidentiality of the information.

From your context it seems to me that "confidential payroll" is a service offered to executives, as opposed to "general payroll", which is the service offered to the rest of the employees.

Refs:
(note Confidential Payroll is also the name of a company)

Confidential Payroll | Dexter + Chaney
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Reports are separate from general payroll reports. No double entry work on the General Ledger or tax reporting is needed. Confidential Payroll (sm) ...
www.dexterchaney.com/spectrum/software/confidentialpayroll.... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
SoftSearch: Shopping for Business Specialty Software - Forefront ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Forefront Confidential Payroll provides all of the features of the regular Payroll module. ... Reports are separate from general payroll reports. ...
www.softsearch.com/ac4/Product1.asp?Product_ID=114141 - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Senior Payroll Specialist | Hound.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Responsibilities Responsible for maintaining confidential payroll files per ... Assists with general payroll processing including entering data changes, ...
www.hound.com/gjviewjob.php?jid=7fc4c2a6a40bc7d144660b597fb... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
LOS ANGELES COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT_CLASS SPECIFICATION
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... prepares, updates, and maintains changes in employees’ general payroll records retained in ... Provides confidential payroll information, as authorized, ...
www.laccd.edu/PersComm/paytech.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Payroll Support - Accounting and Tax Directory
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of this burden by providing a comprehensive and confidential payroll support. ... and human resource services, from general payroll processing services, ...
www.directorytax.com/Payroll/Payroll_Support/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Ufindus Sitemap - Payroll And Bookkeeping Services
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
We have dedicated staff who can relieve you of this burden by providing a comprehensive and confidential payroll service. > Liverpool ...
www.ufindus.com/sitemap_browse/payroll_and_bookkeeping_serv... - 250k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Aurora Accountants payroll services birmingham
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Aurora Accountants will provide a dedicated payroll manager to provide you with a comphrensive and confidential payroll service. This can inlude: weekly or ...
www.auroraaccountants.co.uk/Accountants_general_payroll.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Payroll Taxes.com :: View topic - No-resident of NJ had NJ tax ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Payroll Taxes.com Forum Index -> General Payroll Topics .... any payroll people who discussed confidential payroll information with anyone including spouses ...
bb.payroll-taxes.com/viewtopic.php?t=4686&view=next&sid=abab9cbbcf73035d8d8a55e01e65dbc5 - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Chicago Chapter - American Payroll Association
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and enter wage garnishments, payroll deductions and other confidential payroll information. .... terminations, benefits and general payroll information. ...
www.chicagopayroll.com/job_opportunities.html - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Solutions AT Work Summer 2001 - ADP Canada
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... confidential payroll or international companies with Canadian employees. .... It is presented as a source of general payroll and HR information and is ...
staging.clickmedia.ca/ADP/en/rescen/SolSummer.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-09 21:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consider confidential executive payroll or just executive payroll!


Payroll Outsourcing - Starting at $5 per hour
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Confidential executive payroll management. Salary packaging including employee wealth creation ... General payroll and HR reporting. 24x7 assistance. ...
www.finati.com/outsourcing/payroll.aspx - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Solutions AT Work Summer 2001 - ADP Canada
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Finance Minister Paul Martin host the annual Executive Payroll Savings ... It is presented as a source of general payroll and HR information and is not ...
staging.clickmedia.ca/ADP/en/rescen/SolSummer.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Graham, Huckins & Shephard
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
General payroll; Executive payroll; W-2 forms; 1099 forms; Quarterly and annual payroll tax returns, and; Assistance with payroll tax deposit requirements.
www.glhscpa.com/payroll-related.shtml - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Many more...
Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias por tus sugerencias, muy útiles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4confidential individual cases
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4confidential reports
jacatino
3confidential payroll
Jason Hall


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confidential payroll


Explanation:
confidential payroll

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-01-09 21:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This fits your context. It seems that "private payroll", would indicate the private sector rather then the confidentiality of the information.

From your context it seems to me that "confidential payroll" is a service offered to executives, as opposed to "general payroll", which is the service offered to the rest of the employees.

Refs:
(note Confidential Payroll is also the name of a company)

Confidential Payroll | Dexter + Chaney
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Reports are separate from general payroll reports. No double entry work on the General Ledger or tax reporting is needed. Confidential Payroll (sm) ...
www.dexterchaney.com/spectrum/software/confidentialpayroll.... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
SoftSearch: Shopping for Business Specialty Software - Forefront ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Forefront Confidential Payroll provides all of the features of the regular Payroll module. ... Reports are separate from general payroll reports. ...
www.softsearch.com/ac4/Product1.asp?Product_ID=114141 - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Senior Payroll Specialist | Hound.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Responsibilities Responsible for maintaining confidential payroll files per ... Assists with general payroll processing including entering data changes, ...
www.hound.com/gjviewjob.php?jid=7fc4c2a6a40bc7d144660b597fb... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
LOS ANGELES COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT_CLASS SPECIFICATION
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... prepares, updates, and maintains changes in employees’ general payroll records retained in ... Provides confidential payroll information, as authorized, ...
www.laccd.edu/PersComm/paytech.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Payroll Support - Accounting and Tax Directory
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of this burden by providing a comprehensive and confidential payroll support. ... and human resource services, from general payroll processing services, ...
www.directorytax.com/Payroll/Payroll_Support/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Ufindus Sitemap - Payroll And Bookkeeping Services
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
We have dedicated staff who can relieve you of this burden by providing a comprehensive and confidential payroll service. > Liverpool ...
www.ufindus.com/sitemap_browse/payroll_and_bookkeeping_serv... - 250k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Aurora Accountants payroll services birmingham
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Aurora Accountants will provide a dedicated payroll manager to provide you with a comphrensive and confidential payroll service. This can inlude: weekly or ...
www.auroraaccountants.co.uk/Accountants_general_payroll.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Payroll Taxes.com :: View topic - No-resident of NJ had NJ tax ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Payroll Taxes.com Forum Index -> General Payroll Topics .... any payroll people who discussed confidential payroll information with anyone including spouses ...
bb.payroll-taxes.com/viewtopic.php?t=4686&view=next&sid=abab9cbbcf73035d8d8a55e01e65dbc5 - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Chicago Chapter - American Payroll Association
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and enter wage garnishments, payroll deductions and other confidential payroll information. .... terminations, benefits and general payroll information. ...
www.chicagopayroll.com/job_opportunities.html - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Solutions AT Work Summer 2001 - ADP Canada
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... confidential payroll or international companies with Canadian employees. .... It is presented as a source of general payroll and HR information and is ...
staging.clickmedia.ca/ADP/en/rescen/SolSummer.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-09 21:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consider confidential executive payroll or just executive payroll!


Payroll Outsourcing - Starting at $5 per hour
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Confidential executive payroll management. Salary packaging including employee wealth creation ... General payroll and HR reporting. 24x7 assistance. ...
www.finati.com/outsourcing/payroll.aspx - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Solutions AT Work Summer 2001 - ADP Canada
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Finance Minister Paul Martin host the annual Executive Payroll Savings ... It is presented as a source of general payroll and HR information and is not ...
staging.clickmedia.ca/ADP/en/rescen/SolSummer.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Graham, Huckins & Shephard
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
General payroll; Executive payroll; W-2 forms; 1099 forms; Quarterly and annual payroll tax returns, and; Assistance with payroll tax deposit requirements.
www.glhscpa.com/payroll-related.shtml - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Many more...

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por tus sugerencias, muy útiles!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidential reports


Explanation:
Payroll es solamente la nomina, que normalmente es un rol privado de pocos ejecutivos, pero no es el unico.

rol, aqui, es el conjunto de los documentos a considerar

jacatino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidential individual cases


Explanation:
Según Marina Orellana :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120