KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Es conforme.

English translation: In order/In compliance


03:58 Jan 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit
Spanish term or phrase: Es conforme.
Luego de un resultado positivo de una auditoría, sigue esta frase solita:

"Es conforme."

He pensado usar "In order." ¿Conocen un término más apropiado? Se repite al término de cada párrafo.
maca12
English translation:In order/In compliance
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias mil,
Les cuento que había una respuesta en el Glosario (debí revisar): It is in order.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In order/In compliance
Robert Copeland
5complies
Giles Bickford
4it is agreedSergio Lahaye


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is agreed


Explanation:
or just agreed

Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In order/In compliance


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias mil,
Les cuento que había una respuesta en el Glosario (debí revisar): It is in order.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia: In compliance
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lady of Arcadia!!!

agree  rupali_k
4 hrs
  -> Thank You Rupali!

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!!!

agree  simona trapani
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Simona!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complies


Explanation:
Seems to me more concise. Or maybe you could put just "OK" or "Okay"?

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4