KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Reserva de Valuación

English translation: Valuation allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reserva de Valuación
English translation:Valuation allowance
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:15 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Reserva de Valuación
Hola todos!
No tengo mayor contexto es un Balance General de una Compañia y es una lista: Capital Social, Reserva Legal, Reserva Facultativa, Reserva de Capital y RESERVA DE VALUACION.... les agradeceria mucho cualquier ayuda..

gracias
Andrea
Andrea Wright
Valuation allowance
Explanation:
Valuation allowance is a term most often used in connection with inventories, namely, obsolete or slow-moving inventories in accounting.

Allowance is generally used in connection with a type of reserve created for assets (accounts receivable, inventories, etc.). No money is actually disbursed, but an entry is posted in the accounting records.

Provision is generally used in connection with a type of reserve created for liabilities (accounts payable, taxes, etc.), and money is actually disbursed along with the entry posted in the accounting records.

Reference: Accounting Trends & Techniques 1996-2007 editions

The above reference has this special annotation relating to the use of the term "reserve".

Accounting Trends and Techniques - 2007 Edition
Page 261 - Section 2.261

RESERVES - USE OF THE TERM "RESERVE"
Prior to being supersleded by the APB, the Committee on Terminology of the AICPA issued four terminology bulletins. In Accounting Terminology Bulletin No. 1, "Review and Resume", the Committee recommended that the term "Reserve" be applied only to amounts of retained earnings appropriated for general or specific purposes.

19 years of experience working with Mexico City member firms of international CPA firms (PwC, GTI, KPMG, RSMI, AGN, etc.) and financial entities in general from Spanish into English

Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Valuation allowance
Richard Cadena
5Valuation Reserve
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Valuation Reserve


Explanation:
valuation reserve Definition- [ Traduzca esta página ]valuation reserve - definition of valuation reserve - Allowance, created by a charge against earnings, to provide for changes in the value of a company's ...
www.investorwords.com/5208/valuation_reserve.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similare


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-22 15:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valuation reserve Definition- [ Traduzca esta página ]valuation reserve - definition of valuation reserve - Allowance, created by a charge against earnings, to provide for changes in the value of a company's ...
www.investorwords.com/5208/valuation_reserve.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similare


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Valuation allowance


Explanation:
Valuation allowance is a term most often used in connection with inventories, namely, obsolete or slow-moving inventories in accounting.

Allowance is generally used in connection with a type of reserve created for assets (accounts receivable, inventories, etc.). No money is actually disbursed, but an entry is posted in the accounting records.

Provision is generally used in connection with a type of reserve created for liabilities (accounts payable, taxes, etc.), and money is actually disbursed along with the entry posted in the accounting records.

Reference: Accounting Trends & Techniques 1996-2007 editions

The above reference has this special annotation relating to the use of the term "reserve".

Accounting Trends and Techniques - 2007 Edition
Page 261 - Section 2.261

RESERVES - USE OF THE TERM "RESERVE"
Prior to being supersleded by the APB, the Committee on Terminology of the AICPA issued four terminology bulletins. In Accounting Terminology Bulletin No. 1, "Review and Resume", the Committee recommended that the term "Reserve" be applied only to amounts of retained earnings appropriated for general or specific purposes.

19 years of experience working with Mexico City member firms of international CPA firms (PwC, GTI, KPMG, RSMI, AGN, etc.) and financial entities in general from Spanish into English




    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!