KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

resultados extraordinarios positivos

English translation: extraordinary results - positive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resultados extraordinarios positivos
English translation:extraordinary results - positive
Entered by: Penelope W

15:20 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: resultados extraordinarios positivos
same scenario, heading under Debit Side of Profit and Loss Account, is the translation Extraordinary Gains on Investment?
Penelope W
Extraordinary Results - Positive
Explanation:
Same comment as previous post. In English, we do not normally right inthe words positive and negative in the P and L statement. Results NOT investments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not translate resultados financeros as investments even though I know Marian suggested that. It\'s too specific and since this is a MAIN heading in the P & L, I would use financial results for the main heading:




... CUPERTINO, California—April 17, 2002—Apple® today announced financial
results for its fiscal 2002 second quarter ended March 30, 2002. ...
www.apple.com/pr/library/2002/apr/17earnings.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Syntegra - Financial Results
... Reported profit, 11, 14, 18, 37. Third quarter financial results 2001/02 ... Reported
profit, 7, 11, 7, 23. Second quarter financial results 2001/02 ...
www.syntegra.com/about_us/financial_results.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Investor Relations - FUJITSU
... Investor Relations > Financial Results, ... Financial Results. FY2002. 1st Quarter
Financial Results, July 26,, 2002. FY2001. Financial Results, April 25,, 2002. ...
pr.fujitsu.com/en/ir/finance/ - 18k - 20 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Stock Financial Results Highlights: Investing - MSN Money
... SEC Filings. Advisor FYI. Stock Rating. Earnings Estimates. Analyst
Ratings. Financial Results. Highlights. Key Ratios. Statements. Insider ...
moneycentral.msn.com/investor/ invsub/results/hilite.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Investor Relations
... Investor Relatiions, Topics. Financial Results. 2002. 2001. 2000. 1999. 1998. 1997.
IR Events. Annual Reports. Historical Data. Financial Charts. For Shereholders.
Links. ...
www.canon.com/finance/results/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

HITACHI : Investors
... July 30, 2002 Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter Ended June 30,
2002 Apr 26, 2002 Financial Results for the Year Ended March 31, 2002 Feb 28 ...
global.hitachi.com/IR-e/fr/ - 8k - 20 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Webfin.com - Home > Financial Results
... Français. Home > Financial Results, July 6th, 2002. ... Financial Results
Company, Earnings Per Share, Earnings, Quarter. Name, Sym. Current ...
www.webfin.com/en/home/resultats/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks again, this makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Extraordinary Results - PositiveJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Extraordinary incomePablo Tarantino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extraordinary Results - Positive


Explanation:
Same comment as previous post. In English, we do not normally right inthe words positive and negative in the P and L statement. Results NOT investments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not translate resultados financeros as investments even though I know Marian suggested that. It\'s too specific and since this is a MAIN heading in the P & L, I would use financial results for the main heading:




... CUPERTINO, California—April 17, 2002—Apple® today announced financial
results for its fiscal 2002 second quarter ended March 30, 2002. ...
www.apple.com/pr/library/2002/apr/17earnings.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Syntegra - Financial Results
... Reported profit, 11, 14, 18, 37. Third quarter financial results 2001/02 ... Reported
profit, 7, 11, 7, 23. Second quarter financial results 2001/02 ...
www.syntegra.com/about_us/financial_results.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Investor Relations - FUJITSU
... Investor Relations > Financial Results, ... Financial Results. FY2002. 1st Quarter
Financial Results, July 26,, 2002. FY2001. Financial Results, April 25,, 2002. ...
pr.fujitsu.com/en/ir/finance/ - 18k - 20 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Stock Financial Results Highlights: Investing - MSN Money
... SEC Filings. Advisor FYI. Stock Rating. Earnings Estimates. Analyst
Ratings. Financial Results. Highlights. Key Ratios. Statements. Insider ...
moneycentral.msn.com/investor/ invsub/results/hilite.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Investor Relations
... Investor Relatiions, Topics. Financial Results. 2002. 2001. 2000. 1999. 1998. 1997.
IR Events. Annual Reports. Historical Data. Financial Charts. For Shereholders.
Links. ...
www.canon.com/finance/results/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

HITACHI : Investors
... July 30, 2002 Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter Ended June 30,
2002 Apr 26, 2002 Financial Results for the Year Ended March 31, 2002 Feb 28 ...
global.hitachi.com/IR-e/fr/ - 8k - 20 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Webfin.com - Home > Financial Results
... Français. Home > Financial Results, July 6th, 2002. ... Financial Results
Company, Earnings Per Share, Earnings, Quarter. Name, Sym. Current ...
www.webfin.com/en/home/resultats/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks again, this makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extraordinary income


Explanation:
Exp.

Baron's Dictionary of Accounting

Pablo Tarantino

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Montesano
2 mins