KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

diferencias permanentes disminutivas

English translation: permanent reducing (eroding|diminishing) differences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diferencias permanentes disminutivas
English translation:permanent reducing (eroding|diminishing) differences
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

12:27 Nov 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: diferencias permanentes disminutivas
Estoy traduciendo un informe de auditoría y hablan de la conciliación entre el resultado contable de la empresa y la base imponible del Impuesto sobre Sociedades. Es español europeo.
laycock
permanent reducing (eroding|diminishing) differences
Explanation:
This would be the proper grammatical order.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1permanent reducing (eroding|diminishing) differences
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4permanent differences which reduce (tax expense)
Rocio Barrientos
3recurrent write-downsxxxAdrian MM.
2decreasing permanent differences
S Ben Price


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent differences which reduce (tax expense)


Explanation:

[PDF] M.I.M. HOLDINGS LIMITED Attachments to the ASX Appendix 4B 30 June ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
********permanent differences which (reduce)/increase tax expense:.******* Adjustment to provision for deferred income
tax to reflect the ...
media.xstrata.cc/archives/mim/www.mim.com.au/downloads/FY02_Attachments4B.pdf

[PDF] A 4 S F Y E 30 J 2005 CONTENTS • Results for announcement to the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Tax effect accounting is adopted whereby income tax is calculated on the ... Tax effect of permanent differences which (reduce) / increase tax payable ...
www.mirra.com.au/2005 announcements/MIAN050728_app4E[1].pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[PDF] AFIC 1999 ANNUAL REPORT - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Accounting Standards and Urgent Issues Group Consensus Views. .... Tax effect of permanent differences which (reduce) / increase tax payable… ...
www.afi.com.au/pdf/1999_Annual_Report.pdf

Corporate tax-planning effectiveness: the role of compensation ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... accounting income, how do BU managers participate in efforts that increase tax credits and lead to permanent differences that lower taxable income? ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-3046143_ITM - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[PDF] Page 1 Sponsored by The Department of Accountancy University of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
increases in permanent differences that lower taxable income relative to book income. would be biased downwards (upwards) by an increase (decrease) in ...
www.business.illinois.edu/accountancy/events/symposium/tax/...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: What about using "discrepancies" instead of "differences" since they're talking about reconciliation? I thought I read it somewhere, but can't remember the site, too much information at once!!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
decreasing permanent differences


Explanation:
without any context, this could be it

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent reducing (eroding|diminishing) differences


Explanation:
This would be the proper grammatical order.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osvaldo Montaño
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Osvaldo, que tenga una gran semana.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recurrent write-downs


Explanation:
Permanent in accounts often means recurrent, regular or fixed-term, as in working assets.

Reducing differences need to be interpreted: reducing-balance depreciation, balancing charges of capital allowances or something else.



Example sentence(s):
  • For example, the immediate problem is the recurrent write-downs that firms are required to take because they own contracts that are not selling or if sold, ...

    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/the_thread/economicsunbound/arch...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124