KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Costos de Producción y Gastos por Función

English translation: Production Costs and Operatng Expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Costos de Producción y Gastos por Función
English translation:Production Costs and Operatng Expenses
Entered by: Richard Cadena

04:04 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Costos de Producción y Gastos por Función
PARTE III – DESCRIPCIÓN Y DINÁMICA CONTABLE

- Elemento 1 – Activo Disponible y Exigible
- Elemento 2 – Activo Realizable
- Elemento 3 – Activo Inmovilizado
- Elemento 4 – Pasivo
- Elemento 5 – Patrimonio neto
- Elemento 6 – Gastos por naturaleza
- Elemento 7 – Ingresos
- Elemento 8 – Saldos Intermediarios de Gestión
- Elemento 9 – *Costos de Producción y Gastos por Función*
- Elemento 0 – Cuentas de Orden
BDT
Production Costs and Operatng Expenses
Explanation:
Costos de Producción - Production Costs
Reference: Dictionary of Modern Business - Louis A. Robb

Gastos por Función - Operating Expenses
References:
Tom West's Dictionary
Marina Orellana's Glossary
Louis A. Robb's Dictionary
Silvana Debonis's Dictionary

Hope this helps.
3 1/2 months to go to complete 20 years of translating almost exclusively for Mexico City based member firms of first and second tier international public accounting firms, as well as other financial entities.
Former ESL/EFL Teacher at UNAM & IPN, among other things in a 30 year teaching career in Mexico City.
Oroginally from Los Angeles, CA.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Production Costs and Operatng Expenses
Richard Cadena
2Production Costs and Expenses by Function
Romado


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Production Costs and Expenses by Function


Explanation:
not too sure...

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Production Costs and Operatng Expenses


Explanation:
Costos de Producción - Production Costs
Reference: Dictionary of Modern Business - Louis A. Robb

Gastos por Función - Operating Expenses
References:
Tom West's Dictionary
Marina Orellana's Glossary
Louis A. Robb's Dictionary
Silvana Debonis's Dictionary

Hope this helps.
3 1/2 months to go to complete 20 years of translating almost exclusively for Mexico City based member firms of first and second tier international public accounting firms, as well as other financial entities.
Former ESL/EFL Teacher at UNAM & IPN, among other things in a 30 year teaching career in Mexico City.
Oroginally from Los Angeles, CA.



    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Gracias Richard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Eileen. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Maru Villanueva
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maru. Saludos desde el "Defectuoso" (según Brozo del Notifiero), Richard.

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Yes. It is a recurrent preposition mistake. It should be "gastos DE función", since "gastos POR función" are expenses sorted by the different business operations. Regards!
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Tocayo. Tienes toda la razón, pues las preposiciones son lo más difícil en cualquier idioma. Saludos desde la Colonia Del Valle, Richard.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catherine. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Osvaldo Montaño
2 days14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Osvaldo. Saludos desde la Ciudad de México, Richard.