KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Activo Realizable

English translation: Quick Assets / Current Assets / Liquid Assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Activo Realizable
English translation:Quick Assets / Current Assets / Liquid Assets
Entered by: Richard Cadena

04:13 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Activo Realizable
PARTE III – DESCRIPCIÓN Y DINÁMICA CONTABLE

- Elemento 1 – Activo Disponible y Exigible
- Elemento 2 – Activo Realizable
- Elemento 3 – Activo Inmovilizado
- Elemento 4 – Pasivo
- Elemento 5 – Patrimonio neto
- Elemento 6 – Gastos por naturaleza
- Elemento 7 – Ingresos
- Elemento 8 – Saldos Intermediarios de Gestión
- Elemento 9 – Costos de Producción y Gastos por Función
- Elemento 0 – Cuentas de Orden
BDT
Quick Assets / Current Assets / Liquid Assets
Explanation:
References:
Tom West's Dictionary
Silvana Debonis's Dictionary
Marina Orellana's Glossary

Hope this helps.
3 1/2 months to go to complete 20 years of translating almost exclusively for Mexico City based member firms of first and second tier international public accounting firms, as well as other financial entities.
Former ESL/EFL Teacher at UNAM & IPN, among other things in a 30 year teaching career in Mexico City.
Born & raised in Los Angeles, CA


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-14 04:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
Quick Assets: A current asset that can be converted into cash in a short period of time. Examples are cash, marketable securities, and accounts receivable. Certain assets such as inventory and prepaid expenses are not included.
Reference
Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-14 04:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
Liquid Assets: Cash asset (e.g. cash or unrestricted bank account) or readily marketable security. A liquid asset can be converted into cash in a short period of time without a material concession in price. Accounts receivable and inventory are not included in this item.

Reference
Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-14 04:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
Current Assets: An item having a life of one year or less, or the normal OPERATING CYCLE of the business, whichever is greater. In almost all cases, the one-year cutoff is used. Examples of current assets are cash, marketable securities, inventory, and prepaid expenses.

Reference
Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Quick Assets / Current Assets / Liquid Assets
Richard Cadena
5 +1Realizable Asset (US) / Realizable Asset (UK)
Ricardo Galarza
5 +1near money
Eileen Banks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
near money


Explanation:
near money - definition of near money - Highly liquid assets which are not cash but can easily be converted into cash, such as bank deposits and Treasury ...
www.investorwords.com/3213/near_money.html

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: if the target-readership is the US/Can. - and the City of London... But unclear where the questioner is coming from and the translation is going to.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom :) it should be interesting to know :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Realizable Asset (US) / Realizable Asset (UK)


Explanation:
"Activos realizables" ya es una expresión anglicada de "realizable assets". En realidad, en español, se dice "activos líquidos".

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-14 04:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for the UK, I should have written, "realisable," with the "s".

Plenty of refs. online for both:

realizable assets | Definition of realizable assets | HighBeam.com ...Find out what realizable assets means: A Dictionary of Accounting has the definition of realizable assets. Research related newspaper, magazine, ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1O17-realizableassets.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Realizable AssetsI saw this term \’realizable assets\’ in one of your recent answers to a ... Your realizable assets are the things that you own that may be seized and sold ...
www.bankruptcy-canada.ca/bankruptcy/2007/08/realizable-asse... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

confiscation proceedings, realisable assets, legal burden of proof ...3 posts - Last post: 13 Oct
confiscation proceedings, realisable assets, legal burden of proof Legal Terminology. ... Realisable assets quiere decir activos realizables ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1127408 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

REALIZABLE ASSETSREALIZABLE ASSETS. ... REALIZABLE ASSETS. Specialty Definition: REALIZABLE ASSETS. Domain, Definition ... Alternative Orthography: REALIZABLE ASSETS ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/realizable as... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Net Realizable Assets. The acceptance of an estate as a summary ... Net realizable assets can only be calculated when exemptions and secured amounts can be ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/bsf-osb.nsf/en/br01180e.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

REALISABLE ASSETS (GOVERNMENT SALES). (Hansard, 5 May 1919)As indicated in my Budget Statement, the proceeds of sales of realisable assets, in so far as they are not appropriated by Parliament in aid of Departmental ...
hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1919/may/05/realisable-assets-government-sales - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Realizable assets - Letter R - English to Spanish Dictionary of ...Spanish Translator Services presents the word Realizable assets of our English to Spanish accounting dictionary.
www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/accounting... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

SUMMARY ADMINISTRATION ESTATES WITH REALIZABLE ASSETS(a) the realizable assets of the bankrupt, after the claims of secured creditors are deducted, exceed five thousand dollars or the amount prescribed, ...
www.landlords-tenants.com/bankruptcy/circulars/2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Realizable assets are determined by subtracting from the estimated value of the assets, the exempt value and other adjustments as well as the secured amount ...
strategis.gc.ca/epic/site/bsf-osb.nsf/en/br01659e.html - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

Realizable assets are assets that are not classified as exempt and are not ... Personal Bankruptcies for individuals with realizable assets in excess of ...
saskatchewan-bankruptcy.com/content/view/14/39/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
3 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvia! Regards;)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quick Assets / Current Assets / Liquid Assets


Explanation:
References:
Tom West's Dictionary
Silvana Debonis's Dictionary
Marina Orellana's Glossary

Hope this helps.
3 1/2 months to go to complete 20 years of translating almost exclusively for Mexico City based member firms of first and second tier international public accounting firms, as well as other financial entities.
Former ESL/EFL Teacher at UNAM & IPN, among other things in a 30 year teaching career in Mexico City.
Born & raised in Los Angeles, CA


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-14 04:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
Quick Assets: A current asset that can be converted into cash in a short period of time. Examples are cash, marketable securities, and accounts receivable. Certain assets such as inventory and prepaid expenses are not included.
Reference
Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-14 04:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
Liquid Assets: Cash asset (e.g. cash or unrestricted bank account) or readily marketable security. A liquid asset can be converted into cash in a short period of time without a material concession in price. Accounts receivable and inventory are not included in this item.

Reference
Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-14 04:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
Current Assets: An item having a life of one year or less, or the normal OPERATING CYCLE of the business, whichever is greater. In almost all cases, the one-year cutoff is used. Examples of current assets are cash, marketable securities, inventory, and prepaid expenses.

Reference
Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Gracias Richard!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Richard, which of the three would you choose?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maru. Saludos desde el DF, Richard.

agree  patinba
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patinba. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  MikeGarcia: Also available assets...greetings, Richard.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Don Miguel. A ver cuando te das una vueltecita por acá a tierras aztecas. Saludos, Richard.