KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Participaciones en entidades

English translation: Interests in entities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Participaciones en entidades
English translation:Interests in entities
Entered by: patri_2911

21:21 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Participaciones en entidades
PLAN CONTABLE GENERAL PARA EMPRESAS

CATÁLOGO DE CUENTAS

ELEMENTO 1: ACTIVO DISPONIBLE Y EXIGIBLE

11 INVERSIONES AL VALOR RAZONABLE Y DISPONIBLES PARA LA
VENTA
111 Inversiones al valor razonable
1111 Valores emitidos o garantizados por el Estado
1112 Valores emitidos por el sistema financiero
1113 Valores emitidos por empresas
1114 Otros títulos representativos de deuda
1115 *Participaciones en entidades*
112 Inversiones disponibles para la venta
1121 Valores emitidos o garantizados por el Estado
1122 Valores emitidos por el sistema financiero
1123 Valores emitidos por empresas
1124 Otros títulos representativos de deuda
113 Activos financieros – compromiso de compra
BDT
Interests in entities
Explanation:
"Interest" is the standard phrase for ownership held in (financial) entities
Selected response from:

patri_2911
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias patri_2911!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interests in entitiesMaru Villanueva
5Equity in entities or companies
Richard Cadena
5Interests in entities
patri_2911
4 +1participation in other companies (entities) /shares in other companies (entities)
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participation in other companies (entities) /shares in other companies (entities)


Explanation:
Yo prefiero "participation" por que eso puede englobar no solo "shares" sino participaciones accionarias en entidades que no tienen "acciones" en bolsa, en sí participación de socios

International Tax Review - [ Traducir esta página ]... and holding of participations in other companies without taking part in the ... in accordance with IFRS, which must be audited in accordance with IAS. ...
www.internationaltaxreview.com/?Page=22&ISS=23899&SID=68725... - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[PDF] Chartered Accountant: KONSTANTINOU SOTIRIOS Auditing Company ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Format

de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Shareholders' Equity at the end of the period (according to IFRS) ... dividends from subsidiaries and long-term participations in other companies as well as ...
www.marfininvestmentgroup.com/view_Detail.aspx?amid=11313 -

Orkla's Annual Report 2007 - Note 4 Shares in other companies - [ Traducir esta página ]The shares are presented at cost price because REC is an associate of the Group.
www.orkla.com/annualreport/2007/note-orklaasa-4 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-16 22:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien puede ser
"equity participation in ..."



DISCLOSURE AS PER HELLENIC UNIFORM CHART OF ACCOUNTS. figures in EURO ... Equity participations in related companies. 8.650.855,24. 4.424.779,64 ...
www.intrakat.eu/files/ir/isologismoi/2004/ISOL-2004.pdf

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interests in entities


Explanation:
"Interest" is the standard phrase for ownership held in (financial) entities

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias patri_2911!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equity in entities or companies


Explanation:
A most common term that occurs is "participación en resultados de subsidiarias - equity in earnings (losses) of subsidiaries".

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interests in entities


Explanation:
Es término financiero.

NYSE, New York Stock Exchange > About Us > News & Events > NYSE ... -During the year ended DecemberDuring the year ended December 31, 2007, FelCor owned a 100% interest in 66 hotels, a 90% or greater interest in entities owning four hotels, a 75% interest ...
www.nyse.com/events/1224542735127.html

FX Luxury owns a 50 percent interest in entities that own and control 17.72 contiguous acres of land located at the corner of ...
files.shareholder.com/downloads/CKXE/0x0x240476/70bbf4be-df67-4bbe-a28e.../CKXE_News_2007_6_19_General.pdf


Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40