KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

agropecuarias y piscícolas

English translation: "agricultural and fish farming (merchandises)"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agropecuarias y piscícolas
English translation:"agricultural and fish farming (merchandises)"
Entered by: Eloy Carmona

17:04 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: agropecuarias y piscícolas
ELEMENTO 2: ACTIVO REALIZABLE

20 MERCADERÍAS
201 Mercaderías manufacturadas
2011 Mercaderías manufacturadas
20111 Costo
20112 Valor razonable
202 Mercaderías de extracción
203 Mercaderías *agropecuarias y piscícolas*
2031 De origen animal
2032 De origen vegetal
204 Mercaderías inmuebles
208 Otras mercaderías
209 Mercaderías desvalorizadas
2091 Mercaderías manufacturadas
2092 Recursos extraídos
2093 Productos *agropecuarios y piscícolas*
2094 Inmuebles
2098 Otras mercaderías
BDT
"agricultural and fish farming (merchandises)"
Explanation:
La manera de decirlo en inglés es algo diferente.

Agricultural engloba tanto agrícola como pecuario, aunque si quieres especificar más, puedes añadir "livestock" o "cattle" y hacer una lista con los tres: agrícola, pecuario y piscícola.
Selected response from:

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Eloy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"agricultural and fish farming (merchandises)"Eloy Carmona
3 +1agricultural/livestock and fisheriesMariCarmen Pizarro
3livestock productsliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agricultural/livestock and fisheries


Explanation:
.

MariCarmen Pizarro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
36 mins
  -> Thank you Edward

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"agricultural and fish farming (merchandises)"


Explanation:
La manera de decirlo en inglés es algo diferente.

Agricultural engloba tanto agrícola como pecuario, aunque si quieres especificar más, puedes añadir "livestock" o "cattle" y hacer una lista con los tres: agrícola, pecuario y piscícola.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Eloy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
livestock products


Explanation:
to start with..

EUR-Lex - Simple search
- [ Translate this page ]
livestock and livestock products, bearing or intended to bear indications referring to ... y Promoción de Productos Agropecuarios Orgánicos SRL (Argencert ), ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2...468820:cs&page= - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-17 17:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROCEEDINGS OF THE FAO WORLD SYMPOSIUM ON WARM-WATER POND FISH CULTURE
... LAS FUENTES GENERADORAS DE CARBONO EN LOS ESTANQUES PISCICOLAS FERTILIZADOS ... The techniques of fertilized fish farming are covered by many detailed ...
www.fao.org/docrep/005/66573t/66573T21.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
by IPDESS DE CARBONE - Related articles
More results from www.fao.org »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-17 17:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

fish farm products

so

livestock and fish farm products


IFFT - International Fish Farming Technology
Today, about 60% of the overall fish yield is supplied with fish farm products. The only developed form of production however, are extensively run pond ...
www.ifft.eu/uk/forschung.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-17 17:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

Livestock and fish products


seems to be more usual though :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Results 1 - 10 of about 24,900 for agropecuarios livestock. (0.19 seconds)
Search Results

1.
livestock scientists - Investigadores agropecuarios ( translation ...
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of livestock scientists : Investigadores agropecuarios [industria cárnica sustentable - Livestock / Animal ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/livestock_animal_husb... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
seguros agropecuarios - crop/livestock insurance ( translation ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of seguros agropecuarios: crop/livestock insurance [Agriculture (Science)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/agriculture/2578982-s... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-17 17:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Карп
PISCICOLA TULCEA Freshwater fish farming. Fish and other freshwater products ( bream, carp, pike, tench, fish eggs with embryo). Export. ...
fishproduct.ru/fish/c/carp/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44