KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

La compania decidio reestructurar cifras contables que tienen afectos fiscales

English translation: The company decided to restructure its tax-effect accounting figures;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La compania decidio reestructurar cifras contables que tienen afectos fiscales
English translation:The company decided to restructure its tax-effect accounting figures;
Entered by: patri_2911

18:00 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial report
Spanish term or phrase: La compania decidio reestructurar cifras contables que tienen afectos fiscales
This may mean "The company decided to restructure its accounting figures for financial purposes" or " the company decided to restructure its accounting figures with fiscal results." I need help in deciding which, or if it's something else...thanks in advance...here is more context

La compania decidio reestructurar cifras contables que tienen afectos fiscales, por lo que los estados financieros de 2003 son diferentes a las presentadas del 2002
Laurel Thompson
United States
The company decided to restructure its tax-effect accounting figures;
Explanation:
thus, 2003 financial statements are different from the ones reported in 2002. // 2003 financial statement reporting is different from the one used in 2002. (This second version is just an explanatory phrase based on what I understand)

Be careful and look at the link below: "que tienen efectos fiscales" is an adjectival phrase qualifying "accounting figures". The company took this decision to comply with new accounting standards, as explained in the link below, not to obtain some fiscal results. In conclusion, the tax consequences arising from those numbers led to a restructuring in financial statements reporting.

http://lyonsolutions.com.au/Taxes/TaxEffectAccounting.htm
Selected response from:

patri_2911
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The company decided to restructure its tax-effect accounting figures;
patri_2911
3the company decided to restructure its accounting/book figures for tax purposes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1the company decided to restructure its accountings figures for financial purposesWashington Molina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the company decided to restructure its accountings figures for financial purposes


Explanation:
.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Farah: the company has decided to review its financila statements or accounting figures for tax efficiency purposes rather than financial purposes
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the company decided to restructure its accounting/book figures for tax purposes


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-11-25 18:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debería poner "que tienen efectos fiscales"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The company decided to restructure its tax-effect accounting figures;


Explanation:
thus, 2003 financial statements are different from the ones reported in 2002. // 2003 financial statement reporting is different from the one used in 2002. (This second version is just an explanatory phrase based on what I understand)

Be careful and look at the link below: "que tienen efectos fiscales" is an adjectival phrase qualifying "accounting figures". The company took this decision to comply with new accounting standards, as explained in the link below, not to obtain some fiscal results. In conclusion, the tax consequences arising from those numbers led to a restructuring in financial statements reporting.

http://lyonsolutions.com.au/Taxes/TaxEffectAccounting.htm

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.