KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

contrarrecibo

English translation: receipt (acknowledgment) of original invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrarrecibo
English translation:receipt (acknowledgment) of original invoice
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

13:47 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: contrarrecibo
(Mexico) Suppliers must present their invoices or "contrarrecibos" in order to collect payment.
guillen
United States
receipt (acknowledgment) of original invoice
Explanation:
Hope it helps!

See definition of a contrarrecibo:



http://www.bajaconsulting.com/INDICE.html#CONTRARECIBO
Contrarecibo. Out of mercantile customs, the contrarecibo is a written receipt of an original commercial invoice, which proves that seller delivered the commercial invoice for review and approval, but that it has not yet been paid. Such recognition by debtor of a factura makes the contrarecibo an executive document, and ready for enforcement through the Courts after certain conditions are met. An executive document such as this in a pagare can be a basis for an executive legal action causing immediate attachment, lien on all debtor assets.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
thank you for a very informative answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1receipt (acknowledgment) of original invoice
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5payment receipterhan ucgun
5counterreceipts
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counterreceipts


Explanation:
document issued by the payer to acknowledge receipt of an invoice for goods and/or services.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erhan ucgun: invoice OR..
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment receipt


Explanation:
Luck

erhan ucgun

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receipt (acknowledgment) of original invoice


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

See definition of a contrarrecibo:



http://www.bajaconsulting.com/INDICE.html#CONTRARECIBO
Contrarecibo. Out of mercantile customs, the contrarecibo is a written receipt of an original commercial invoice, which proves that seller delivered the commercial invoice for review and approval, but that it has not yet been paid. Such recognition by debtor of a factura makes the contrarecibo an executive document, and ready for enforcement through the Courts after certain conditions are met. An executive document such as this in a pagare can be a basis for an executive legal action causing immediate attachment, lien on all debtor assets.


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you for a very informative answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Correcto; creo que "acknowledgment of invoice" expresa bien el concepto en inglés; en EE.UU. por ejemplo, dicho documento no se usa.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

neutral  erhan ucgun: if an original invoice exists, why to need an extra ackonwledgement of the same.
11 mins
  -> good question... but that is Mexican usage...