KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

deuda con coste

English translation: interest-bearing debt


10:30 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: deuda con coste
Hello,
The above term is from an annual report: Hemos rebajado nuestra deuda con coste en un 13% respecto al ejercicio anterior. Any suggestions? Thanks.
AFerroni
Spain
English translation:interest-bearing debt
Explanation:
As opposed to debt that is interest-free (e.g. what you owe your suppliers).
Google it, it's all over the place (I don't believe in sticking in a whole pile of search results here, as if nobody else had access to the internet :-)
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interest-bearing debt
John Rynne
4debt service costs
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt service costs


Explanation:

debt service cost finance definition

The annual cost of paying interest on a company’s outstanding debt.


debt service cost - Definition of debt service cost at ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of debt service cost from Webster's New World Finance and Investment Dictionary. Meaning of debt service cost. Pronunciation of debt service ...
www.yourdictionary.com/debt-service-cost - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest-bearing debt


Explanation:
As opposed to debt that is interest-free (e.g. what you owe your suppliers).
Google it, it's all over the place (I don't believe in sticking in a whole pile of search results here, as if nobody else had access to the internet :-)

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Right! However, in some cases just a few search results let the asker see at a glance whether an answer is in current use.
42 mins
  -> Yes, a couple of URLs for reference is good, but dumping a page of Google hits just gets my goat