KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

embargo preferente

English translation: preferential lien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embargo preferente
English translation:preferential lien
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

12:55 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Property Owners Community AGM
Spanish term or phrase: embargo preferente
UK English please.

Pasivo:

El Administrador informa que el producto obtenido con la subasta de los aparcamientos de (Company) fue de -----€, más ---- € por el embargo preferente también a nuestro favor, total --- €.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
preferential charge/lien
Explanation:
Debts can be preferred but charges - a useful generic label - and liens, in the UK/Ireland at least, are preferential.

Superpreferente: pre-preferential if the Administrator's or revenue authorities'
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preferential charge/lienxxxAdrian MM.
4preferred lienpatinba
4preferential attachment
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferential attachment


Explanation:
with accounting

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,770 for accounting "preferential attachment". (0.67 seconds)
Search Results

1. [PPT]
Complex Cooperative Networks from Evolutionary Preferential Attachment
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Social Dilemmas appear as a collection of paradigmatic models accounting for .... The new node attaches to nodes following a preferential attachment to ...
www.fisica.unav.es/networks2008/Abstracts/jgg.ppt - Similar pages -
2.
Physica A: Statistical Mechanics and its Applications : Mechanism ...
This highlights an alternative microscopic mechanism accounting for the presence of the linear preferential attachment dynamics in growing networks. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0378437105003365 - Similar pages -
by X Xu - 2005 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 4 versions
3.
FHA - Emergence of tempered preferential attachment from ...
We show how preferential attachment can emerge in an optimization ... 14 May 2008; Robust design for acetabular cup stability accounting for patient and ...
www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_17395721-emergence-tem... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
A preferential attachment model with Poisson growth for scale-free ...
instance), a simple, theoretical explanation accounting for the ... a specific example of a preferential attachment function and we defer a more detailed ...
www.springerlink.com/index/47v667lq7346x2g1.pdf - Similar pages -
5.
The Structure and Dynamics of Networks - Google Books Result
by Mark E. J. Newman, Albert-László Barabási ... - 2006 - Mathematics - 582 pages
To incorporate preferential attachment, we assume that the probability II that a ... mechanism accounting for the scale-invariant nature of real networks. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0691113572...
6. [PDF]
Preferential attachment, aging and weights in recommendation ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In the current work, preferential-attachment algorithms are applied to .... considered independently and we must define a way of accounting for all the ...
mtg.upf.edu/files/publications/zanin-cano-buldu-PCNW-2007.pdf - Similar pages -
by M Zanin - Cited by 1 - Related articles
7. [PDF]
arXiv:cond-mat/9910332 v1 21 Oct 1999
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
incorporate growth and preferential attachment, two key features of real networks. ..... our model offers the first successful mechanism accounting for ...
academic.csuohio.edu/yuc/perf03/03-Scaling_Random_Networks.pdf - Similar pages -
by AL Barabasi - 1999 - Cited by 4418 - Related articles - All 15 versions

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mike, I was looking at this translation of it myself, but the references I saw seemed to be only in the context of networks, maths etc. I don´t actually know what it means in this context though.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferred lien


Explanation:
Lien Laws - KS-Cyclopedia - 1912 - [ Traducir esta página ]... leasehold for oil or gas purposes, performs labor or furnishes material, has a lien upon the whole of such leasehold, and it becomes a preferred lien. ...
skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/archives/1912/l/lien_laws.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
271 F.2d 53 - [ Traducir esta página ]Rather he held that the whole lien ($1883.95) 'is subject to and subordinate to the preferred lien of the * * * Bank' and the pre-mortgage lien ($1282.12) ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/271/271.F2d.53.17682_1.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
NEWS OF THE RAILROADS; Answer of the Baltimore and Ohio to the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]It is asked, in effect, that the mortgage bonds of 1885 be made a preferred lien on the property. It is claimed in the petition that the provisions of the ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=FA0A13FF3B5D11738DDDA10894D1405B8785F0D3 - Páginas similares
A Treatise on the Law of Liens, Common Law, Statutory, Equitable ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Leonard A. Jones - 2005 - Law - 2 páginas
... or labor, and also for the faithful performance of the lease ; and the lien created by the provisions of this section shall be a preferred lien, ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=158477360X...

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 397

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferential charge/lien


Explanation:
Debts can be preferred but charges - a useful generic label - and liens, in the UK/Ireland at least, are preferential.

Superpreferente: pre-preferential if the Administrator's or revenue authorities'

Example sentence(s):
  • *Preferential charge* of goods distrained. (1) This section applies where a company is being wound up by the court in England and Wales, and is without ...

    Reference: http://www.insolvencyhelpline.co.uk/insolvency-act/p04c8_1.p...
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!