KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

previsión obsolecencia

English translation: allowance for obsolescence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previsión obsolecencia
English translation:allowance for obsolescence
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:46 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: previsión obsolecencia
los montos XXX no son auditados, no incluyen previsión devoluciones, previsión deudores incobrables ni previsión obsolecencia.

Accounting term that escapes me. Thx
aivars
Argentina
allowance for obsolescence
Explanation:
or provision for obsolescence

[PDF]Advanced MYOB ­ Period End Procedures
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... o Inventory Valuation/Reconciliation, Allowance for Obsolescence and Analysis of
Stock Status. ... professional advice, to ensure that their accounting system is ...
www.freshinsight.com/pdf/Period-End-V11.pdf - Similar pages

VIA Rail Canada / Annual Report 2001
... The significant accounting policies followed by the Corporation are summarized
as follows: ... An allowance for obsolescence is provided for materials. ...
www.viarail.ca/corporate/ar/2001/en.info.2001.12.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Royal Vopak - Annual Report - Group accounting policies
... The method of accounting for exchange differences on foreign group companies ... prices)
and market value, net of an allowance for obsolescence, as appropriate. ...
www.vopak.com/investor_relations/facts_figures/ annual_report_group_accounting_policies.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

CPA Journal Online
... Steven C. Colburn, PhD, CPA, associate professor of accounting, University of ... wear,
and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) of property ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/1997/1197/dept/D681197.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]ACC 476 - Auditing
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... argue that creating “rainy day” funds is just conservative accounting. ... concerning
the inventory – the gross valuation, and the allowance for obsolescence. ...
sominfo.syr.edu/facstaff/rjelder/ Acc476/Knapp_Case_Quest.doc - Similar pages

[PPT]Inventory Valuation PMO Charter FY99 Sales
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Identify specific accounting entries. Assign obsolescence accounting responsibilities
(rollout). ... Allowance for obsolescence. Allowance for excess. ...
www.dtic.mil/comptroller/irm/briefings/ AF_PMO_Valuation.ppt - Similar pages

AP6
... unforeseen equipment improvements or new weapons, a significant allowance for obsolescence
may be ... Poor accounting methods may account for some apparent losses. ...
superreg.lmi.org/supreg/ap06wkg.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Accounting policies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Accounting policies Page 3. ... Cost is determined on the weighted average
basis. Provision for obsolescence is made where appropriate. ...
www.eskom.co.za/annreport97/downloads/ eskomspdfs/accountingpolicies.pdf - Similar pages

Accounting Policies
... accounted for by equity method of accounting. Stores and spares Stores and spare
parts are stated at cost less appropriate provision for obsolescence and slow ...
mail.qewc.com/qewcdb.nsf/policies?OpenPage - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

NOL Annual Report 2001
... In accounting for timing differences, deferred tax assets are not recognised unless ... Provision
for obsolescence, if any, is based on a review of the age and ...
www.nol.com.sg/nol/nolinvestors/ar2001/notes2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Jaarverslag 2000 CVG Papiermakers
Change in accounting policy. ... finished product are carried at the lower of replacement
value and market value, net of a provision for obsolescence where necessary ...
www.jaarverslag.com/cvg/2000/ eng/accounting_policies.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Institute of Chartered Accountant of India
... end, agree with the sales information within the accounting system. ... the anticipated
future sales of products requiring provision for obsolescence of inventories ...
www.icai.org/resource/o_sap18.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
... Earnings before cumulative effect of change in accounting principle. ... Cumulative
effect of change in accounting principle, net of tax of $327,900 (note 1).
www.abatix.com/investor/Quarterly_Report_Form_10-Q/ 10Q1Q02final.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

BUENAVENTURA
... financial statements have been prepared from the Company’s accounting records
that ... The provision for obsolescence is based on an item by item analysis made ...
www.buenaventura.com/e_nefc_3.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
... Inventories are valued at average purchase cost less provision for obsolescence. ... This
represents a change in accounting policy to comply with International ...
www.kengen.co.ke/ar2000/ notes_financial_statement1.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Cochin Shipyard
... 4439.25. Significant Accounting Policies and Notes on Accounts, 21, ... Less : Provision
for obsolescence and descrepancy in inventory and non-moving stock. 184.31, ...
www.cochinshipyard.com/financial.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Ministry of Defence - Performance Report 2001/2002
... Cost Statement reflect the change in stock provision for obsolescence and the ... Certain
stock accounting transactions are not completely or correctly recorded. ...
www.official-documents.co.uk/document/ deps/hc/hc47/4709.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3allowance for obsolescence
Marian Greenfield
4 +2allocation for obsolescence
Parrot
5they don't include estimates of / the prospect of returns, unrecoverable debts, or obsolescence.Refugio
4obsolescence provision
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsolescence provision


Explanation:
... The obsolescence provision reflects the Company's focus during 1997 on streamlining its product list to include those products that add the most value to its ...
www.dalsa.com/investor/1997/1997_mda.pdf

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: This is 'prevision' not 'provision'
2 mins
  -> In an acctg sense, it can also mean provision

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they don't include estimates of / the prospect of returns, unrecoverable debts, or obsolescence.


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allocation for obsolescence


Explanation:
Not really that normal in accounting, but probably an allocation or projection for new hardware investment, for example. (Or tax-deductible allocation for renovations).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hi, Parrot! I think there is a repeated typo in the original, as the accounting term is RESERVA (= provisión) POR CONCEPTO DE OBSOLESCENCIA, and the translation is Obsolescence Allowance (M. Orellana's Glossary)
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
3 days 13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allowance for obsolescence


Explanation:
or provision for obsolescence

[PDF]Advanced MYOB ­ Period End Procedures
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... o Inventory Valuation/Reconciliation, Allowance for Obsolescence and Analysis of
Stock Status. ... professional advice, to ensure that their accounting system is ...
www.freshinsight.com/pdf/Period-End-V11.pdf - Similar pages

VIA Rail Canada / Annual Report 2001
... The significant accounting policies followed by the Corporation are summarized
as follows: ... An allowance for obsolescence is provided for materials. ...
www.viarail.ca/corporate/ar/2001/en.info.2001.12.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Royal Vopak - Annual Report - Group accounting policies
... The method of accounting for exchange differences on foreign group companies ... prices)
and market value, net of an allowance for obsolescence, as appropriate. ...
www.vopak.com/investor_relations/facts_figures/ annual_report_group_accounting_policies.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

CPA Journal Online
... Steven C. Colburn, PhD, CPA, associate professor of accounting, University of ... wear,
and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) of property ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/1997/1197/dept/D681197.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]ACC 476 - Auditing
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... argue that creating “rainy day” funds is just conservative accounting. ... concerning
the inventory – the gross valuation, and the allowance for obsolescence. ...
sominfo.syr.edu/facstaff/rjelder/ Acc476/Knapp_Case_Quest.doc - Similar pages

[PPT]Inventory Valuation PMO Charter FY99 Sales
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Identify specific accounting entries. Assign obsolescence accounting responsibilities
(rollout). ... Allowance for obsolescence. Allowance for excess. ...
www.dtic.mil/comptroller/irm/briefings/ AF_PMO_Valuation.ppt - Similar pages

AP6
... unforeseen equipment improvements or new weapons, a significant allowance for obsolescence
may be ... Poor accounting methods may account for some apparent losses. ...
superreg.lmi.org/supreg/ap06wkg.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Accounting policies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Accounting policies Page 3. ... Cost is determined on the weighted average
basis. Provision for obsolescence is made where appropriate. ...
www.eskom.co.za/annreport97/downloads/ eskomspdfs/accountingpolicies.pdf - Similar pages

Accounting Policies
... accounted for by equity method of accounting. Stores and spares Stores and spare
parts are stated at cost less appropriate provision for obsolescence and slow ...
mail.qewc.com/qewcdb.nsf/policies?OpenPage - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

NOL Annual Report 2001
... In accounting for timing differences, deferred tax assets are not recognised unless ... Provision
for obsolescence, if any, is based on a review of the age and ...
www.nol.com.sg/nol/nolinvestors/ar2001/notes2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Jaarverslag 2000 CVG Papiermakers
Change in accounting policy. ... finished product are carried at the lower of replacement
value and market value, net of a provision for obsolescence where necessary ...
www.jaarverslag.com/cvg/2000/ eng/accounting_policies.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Institute of Chartered Accountant of India
... end, agree with the sales information within the accounting system. ... the anticipated
future sales of products requiring provision for obsolescence of inventories ...
www.icai.org/resource/o_sap18.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
... Earnings before cumulative effect of change in accounting principle. ... Cumulative
effect of change in accounting principle, net of tax of $327,900 (note 1).
www.abatix.com/investor/Quarterly_Report_Form_10-Q/ 10Q1Q02final.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

BUENAVENTURA
... financial statements have been prepared from the Company’s accounting records
that ... The provision for obsolescence is based on an item by item analysis made ...
www.buenaventura.com/e_nefc_3.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
... Inventories are valued at average purchase cost less provision for obsolescence. ... This
represents a change in accounting policy to comply with International ...
www.kengen.co.ke/ar2000/ notes_financial_statement1.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Cochin Shipyard
... 4439.25. Significant Accounting Policies and Notes on Accounts, 21, ... Less : Provision
for obsolescence and descrepancy in inventory and non-moving stock. 184.31, ...
www.cochinshipyard.com/financial.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Ministry of Defence - Performance Report 2001/2002
... Cost Statement reflect the change in stock provision for obsolescence and the ... Certain
stock accounting transactions are not completely or correctly recorded. ...
www.official-documents.co.uk/document/ deps/hc/hc47/4709.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
19 mins

agree  Refugio
1 day 7 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
3 days 13 hrs