estado de cambios

English translation: statement of changes

Spanish term or phrase:estado de cambios
English translation:statement of changes
Entered by: Penelope W

22:52 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: estado de cambios
Description of a course in the degree course of Public Accountant (Mexico): Estado de cambios en la situación financiera en base a efectivo: Generalidades. Structura general del estado. Mecanismo para su elaboración.
Penelope W
Statement of changes in financial position or Statement of cash flows
Explanation:
The word "Cambios" (Estados de Cambios en la Situación Financiera) in the Spanish of Mexico is always related to the Statement of Changes in Financial Position, which is actually a statement of cash flows. On the other hand, the word "Variaciones" (Estado de Variaciones en el Capital Contable)in the Spanish of Mexico is always related to the Statement of Changes in Stockholders' Equity/Shareholders' equity/Shareowners' Equity. The words "Cambios" and "Variaciones" themselves are both translated as "Changes". This is strictly for Mexico. Además, como México no hay dos.
14 years of translation experience for Mexico City based international accounting firms, as well as 37 years as a resident of Mexico City.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Excellent explanation Richard, mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Statement of changes in financial position or Statement of cash flows
Richard Cadena
5 +1Statement of Changes in Shareholder's Equity
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statement of Changes in Shareholder's Equity


Explanation:
Statement of changes in shareholder's equity
Statement of changes in shareholders equity. Changes in equity between
two balance sheet dates reflect an increase or decrease in ...
www.nokia.com/cda13/0,1274,2834,00.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Nokia - Consolidated Cash Flow Statement Info
... Consolidated profit & loss account Consolidated balance sheet Consolidated
cash flow statement Statement of changes in shareholder's equity. ...
www.nokia.com/cda1/0,1080,2695,00.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nokia.com ]

Statement of Changes in Shareholder's Equity
Select a Group site, ...
www.trencor.net/trencor/annual_reports/ 2001_financials_statechangequity.asp - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

2002 Q1 Statement of Changes in Shareholder's Equity
Go back, Refresh page, Bookmark the site, Print, Give us your feedback.
www.sabb.com.sa/Projects/Web/WebProd.nsf/ IDs/MADD-58YEP4?OpenDocument - 5k - Jan. 21, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY. THAI
PRESIDENT FOODS PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES. ...
www.mama.th.com/TF_Shareholder_Equity.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Information
TF : THAI PRESIDENT FOODS PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED *Consolidated
Financial Statement Balance Sheet (M.BAHT) As of 31/12/2000 ...
www.mama.th.com/TF_Financial_Information.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mama.th.com ]

[PDF]FORM 8-K/A
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Public Accounts Balance Sheet at December 31, 1995 Statement of Income at December
31, 1995 Statement of Changes in Shareholder's Equity at December 31, 1995 ...
www.shareholder.com/Common/Edgar/ 102741/897101-96-506/96-00.pdf - Similar pages

Pick
Pick - Shareholder's Pages - Annual Report 1999. Annual Report 1999.
Mission. "It is our mission to serve constantly our customers ...
www.pick.hu/angol/doc/evesjelentes99/evesjel.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Pick
... Consolidated statement of changes in shareholder's equity. Consolidated
statement of changes in shareholder's equity thousand HUF. ...
www.pick.hu/angol/doc/evesjelentes99/tabla5.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pick.hu ]

MEDALLION FINANCIAL - 1999 ANNUAL REPORT TO SHAREHOLDERS - Taxi ...
... Consolidated Statement of Changes in Shareholder's Equity. Shares
of Common Stock Outstanding, Common Stock $.01 Par Value, Capital ...
www.medallionfinancial.com/1999_annual/ investors_annual_shareholders_equity.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
7 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
36 mins

disagree  Richard Cadena: Hate to disagree, but this is cash flow, not stockholders' equity. Regards, Richard
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statement of changes in financial position or Statement of cash flows


Explanation:
The word "Cambios" (Estados de Cambios en la Situación Financiera) in the Spanish of Mexico is always related to the Statement of Changes in Financial Position, which is actually a statement of cash flows. On the other hand, the word "Variaciones" (Estado de Variaciones en el Capital Contable)in the Spanish of Mexico is always related to the Statement of Changes in Stockholders' Equity/Shareholders' equity/Shareowners' Equity. The words "Cambios" and "Variaciones" themselves are both translated as "Changes". This is strictly for Mexico. Además, como México no hay dos.
14 years of translation experience for Mexico City based international accounting firms, as well as 37 years as a resident of Mexico City.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Excellent explanation Richard, mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mary.

agree  Timothy Cullen: ¡como México no hay ni uno!
12 hrs
  -> Tienes toditita la razón. Muchas gracias.