KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

liquidar/ liquidación

English translation: settlement of income tax


01:11 Aug 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: liquidar/ liquidación
liquidación de impuesto a las ganancias
Erica L
English translation:settlement of income tax
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2010-08-19 01:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

income tax settlement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2010-08-19 01:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

período de liquidación de impuestos {m} [account.] sales tax settlement period {noun} [account.] certificado de liquidación {m} [law] ...
en.bab.la/dictionary/spanish-english/liquidacion - Cached
Show more results from en.bab.la
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settlement of income tax
David Hollywood
4calculate/calculationpatinba


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement of income tax


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2010-08-19 01:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

income tax settlement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2010-08-19 01:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

período de liquidación de impuestos {m} [account.] sales tax settlement period {noun} [account.] certificado de liquidación {m} [law] ...
en.bab.la/dictionary/spanish-english/liquidacion - Cached
Show more results from en.bab.la

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Perfect.
38 mins
  -> thanks Rich :)

agree  med80
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculate/calculation


Explanation:
As an accounting service, this does not mean pay or settle, but rather to make all the necessary calculations to determine the amount payable. In the following example, a program is offered to "liquidar" income tax:

Nuevo Programa para Liquidar Impuestos a las Ganancias y sobre los ... - [ Translate this page ]
Nuevo Programa para Liquidar Impuestos a las Ganancias y sobre los Bienes Personales. Subido por Graciela el 19 Abril 2010 11:17 am. En la categoría AFIP. ...
www.econoblog.com.ar/.../nuevo-programa-para-liquidar-impue...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393