KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

provisionar saldos vencidos a más de seis meses

English translation: create provisions/reserves for balances that have been past due for over 6 months


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:provisionar saldos vencidos a más de seis meses
English translation:create provisions/reserves for balances that have been past due for over 6 months
Entered by: A Nogales

12:51 Dec 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: provisionar saldos vencidos a más de seis meses
This is in the context of notes to the financial statements, under the section on loans and other receivables. Many thanks in advance.

Full phrase is "El criterio utilizado por la empresa para calcular las correspondientes correcciones valorativas, si las hubiera, consiste en provisionar los saldos vencidos a más de x meses.
A Nogales
Spain
create provisions/reserves for balances that have been past due for over 6 months
Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-13 19:30:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure! Glad I could be of help!
Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4create provisions/reserves for balances that have been past due for over 6 months
Claudia Reynaud
4creating a provision for the account balances that have been in arrears for more than six months
Andres Fekete


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creating a provision for the account balances that have been in arrears for more than six months


Explanation:
Here's my take.
Good luck!

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
create provisions/reserves for balances that have been past due for over 6 months


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-13 19:30:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure! Glad I could be of help!

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you so much!