KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

mayor circulante

English translation: increased currency in circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mayor circulante
English translation:increased currency in circulation
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

21:20 Dec 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: mayor circulante
La frase dice:
"La financiación de ese mayor circulante supondrá un coste financiero para el GRF."

Gracias por su ayuda.

Dinorah
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
increased currency in circulation
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-12-05 23:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auque no coincido con Edward Tully, tampoco me gusta mi traducción. Si pudieras aportar más texto, creo que ayudaría. A mi al menos :)
Selected response from:

SrLocutor
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda, está fue la mejor respuesta para este contexto.
Saludos,

Dinorah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4greater working capitalSteveW
4increased currency in circulationSrLocutor
4increased cash flow/cash injection
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased cash flow/cash injection


Explanation:
2 options!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SrLocutor: cash flow es flujo de caja, no se puede financiar el flujo de caja
18 mins
  -> Cash flow is not always "flujo de caja", especially in wider economic terms.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased currency in circulation


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-12-05 23:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auque no coincido con Edward Tully, tampoco me gusta mi traducción. Si pudieras aportar más texto, creo que ayudaría. A mi al menos :)

SrLocutor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda, está fue la mejor respuesta para este contexto.
Saludos,

Dinorah

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greater working capital


Explanation:
the financing of this greater (or increased/ higher) working capital will entail a financial cost for the GRF (whatever a GRF may be)

"circulante" could also be "current assets", but in this case better "working capital"

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29