KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Ciclo normal de explotacion de la Sociedad

English translation: Company's normal operation/running cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ciclo normal de explotacion de la Sociedad
English translation:Company's normal operation/running cycle
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

10:37 Dec 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Ciclo normal de explotacion de la Sociedad
This is in the context of an explantion of the classification of assets. It is talking about current assets and how they are classified as current when the Company expects to sell or consume them during the - here's my attempt - Company's normal business cycle? I am not quite sure.. any comments are MUCH appreciated. Many thanks in advance.
A Nogales
Spain
Company's normal operation/running cycle
Explanation:
A suggestion.

It's common to use such wording, wich means they are talking about their normal operation cycle as company.
Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the company's normal operating cycle
Charles Davis
4Company's normal operation/running cycle
Jorge & Julie Soares
3Company's normal line of business
meirs


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company's normal operation/running cycle


Explanation:
A suggestion.

It's common to use such wording, wich means they are talking about their normal operation cycle as company.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the company's normal operating cycle


Explanation:
"operating cycle" is what the IATE database gives for "ciclo de explotación". See also http://www.economia48.com/spa/d/ciclo-de-explotacion/ciclo-d... Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-06 10:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit more detail from the IATE entry:
"El ciclo normal de la explotación de la empresa es el periodo de tiempo entre la adquisición de los materiales, que entran en el proceso productivo, y la realización de los productos en forma de efectivo o mediante un instrumento financiero fácilmente convertible en efectivo."
"The operating cycle of an enterprise is the time between the acquisition of materials entering into a process and its realisation in cash or an instrument that is readily convertible into cash."
Source: relevant EU regulations.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Charles, this is perfect. With your explanation all is clear. Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reed James
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Reed :)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
471 days
  -> Thanks, Luis. I had forgotten this!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company's normal line of business


Explanation:
Usual term

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!