KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

CAR y presupuestos

English translation: CAR = Contabilidad for Áreas de Responsabilidad = Responsibility Accounting and Budgeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CAR y presupuestos
English translation:CAR = Contabilidad for Áreas de Responsabilidad = Responsibility Accounting and Budgeting
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

17:31 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting / Education
Spanish term or phrase: CAR y presupuestos
Thsi is the name of a course for the academic program of Accounting in a Mexican University
http://www.ceui.edu.mx/oferta/contaduria.htm
pilar2804
United States
CAR = Contabilidad for Áreas de Responsabilidad = Responsibility Accounting and Budgeting
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=es&rlz=1R2ADFA_esJM380...

CAR = Contabilidad for Áreas de Responsabilidad

[PDF] Investigación de Contabilidad Administrativa para la C-SuiteFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
por áreas de responsabilidad, es necesaria para lograr las metas corporativas. ... Organizational Process Change on Responsibility Accounting and ...
www.ccpm.org.mx/.../management accounting research for the ... - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-16 16:26:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Pilar.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
thankssss, I just came across again with this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1CAR = Contabilidad for Áreas de Responsabilidad = Responsibility Accounting and Budgeting
Taña Dalglish
3ADMINISTRATION, ACCOUNTIND, FINANCE and Budget
Jorge & Julie Soares
Summary of reference entries provided
responsibility accounting
marybro

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ADMINISTRATION, ACCOUNTIND, FINANCE and Budget


Explanation:
I believe it's like this.

Hope i helped.



Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: But what does CAR stand for? I've tried and failed to find out. Unless we know that we can't translate it.
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAR = Contabilidad for Áreas de Responsabilidad = Responsibility Accounting and Budgeting


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=es&rlz=1R2ADFA_esJM380...

CAR = Contabilidad for Áreas de Responsabilidad

[PDF] Investigación de Contabilidad Administrativa para la C-SuiteFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
por áreas de responsabilidad, es necesaria para lograr las metas corporativas. ... Organizational Process Change on Responsibility Accounting and ...
www.ccpm.org.mx/.../management accounting research for the ... - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-16 16:26:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Pilar.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thankssss, I just came across again with this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: Contabilidad POR Areas de Responsibilidad.....please correct for glossary reference....I have added a better reference/explanation for Pilar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mary! Ah yes, sorry (por instead of "for" - we are getting mixed up!). Enjoy the rest of your day and indeed the rest of the Season. Abrazos.




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: responsibility accounting

Reference information:
CAR = Contabilidad Por Areas De Responsabilidad

RESPONSIBILITY CENTERS: A decentralized environment results in highly dispersed decision making. As a result, it is imperative to monitor and judge the effectiveness of each manager. This is easier said than done. Not all units are capable of being evaluated on the same basis. Some units do not generate any revenue; they only incur costs in support of some necessary function. Other units that deliver goods and services have the potential to be assessed on the basis of profit generation.

As a generalization, the part of an organization under the control of a manager is termed a "responsibility center." To aid performance evaluation it is first necessary to consider the specific character of each responsibility center. Some responsibility centers are cost centers and others are profit centers. On a broader scale, some are considered to be investment centers. The logical method of assessment will differ based on the core nature of the responsibility center.

http://www.principlesofaccounting.com/chapter 22.htm

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87