KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Aumento de acreedores por inversiones

English translation: Increase in payables due to investments


04:24 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / A company balance sheet from Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Aumento de acreedores por inversiones
This is a line item in a cash flow balance.

The term above it is "Aumento de deuda financiera"

both appear to contribute to the sutotal:
"Flujos de efectivo de actividades de financiación"

Ideally I would hope for US accounting terminology, but UK terms could help if you know them.
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
English translation:Increase in payables due to investments
Explanation:
acreedores here would be accounts payable
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The other answer offered had filled me with despair about ProZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Increase in payables due to investmentsSteveW
3An increase in creditors through investments.Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An increase in creditors through investments.


Explanation:
The increase in financial debt has been contributed to by an increase in the number of creditors who have invested in,and contributed to,cash flows or financial movement through having invested in financial products.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Increase in payables due to investments


Explanation:
acreedores here would be accounts payable

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The other answer offered had filled me with despair about ProZ.