KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

CAPEX Instrumental

English translation: CAPEX (capital expenditure) for instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CAPEX Instrumental
English translation:CAPEX (capital expenditure) for instruments
Entered by: peterinmadrid

23:25 Dec 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / procedures for authorisation of expenses (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: CAPEX Instrumental
INSTRUMENTAL ORTHO

A mediados de año la GBU de Ortopedia establece las necesidades de CAPEX Instrumental para el año siguiente en base al presupuesto de ventas y a posibles nuevos proyectos, cuentas y/o productos.

Dicha previsión de instrumentales es introducida por el departamento de Compras en la web del proveedor set a set, ‘xx´ en el caso de xx para los productos de xx en el caso de xx para los productos de xx.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
CAPEX (capital expenditure) for instruments
Explanation:
CAPEX means capital expenditure:
e.g. "El término financiero CAPEX es la abreviatura de la expresión anglosajona Capital Expenditure" ( http://www.elpais.com/articulo/primer/plano/impacto/inversio... ).
The same abbreviation, CAPEX, is used in English:
"Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) - Definition of Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) on Investopedia" ( http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/capitalexpenditure.asp ).

"Instrumental" is a set of instruments:
"5. m. Conjunto de instrumentos destinados a determinado fin. Instrumental científico" (DRAE) ( http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ins... ).
In this context it obviously refers to a set or sets of orthopaedic instruments.

The phrase will probably end up as: "establishes CAPEX requirements for instruments".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-12-26 00:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively I think you could also say "CAPEX on instruments" here.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CAPEX (capital expenditure) for instruments
Charles Davis
4Instrumental Capital expenditures (CAPEX)
Jorge & Julie Soares


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instrumental Capital expenditures (CAPEX)


Explanation:
Capital expenditures (CAPEX or capex) are expenditures creating future benefits. A capital expenditure is incurred when a business spends money either to buy fixed assets or to add to the value of an existing fixed asset with a useful life that extends beyond the taxable year. Capex are used by a company to acquire or upgrade physical assets such as equipment, property, or industrial buildings. In accounting, a capital expenditure is added to an asset account ("capitalized"), thus increasing the asset's basis (the cost or value of an asset as adjusted for tax purposes). Capex is commonly found on the cash flow statement as "Investment in Plant Property and Equipment" or something similar in the Investing subsection.

CAPital EXpenditures (CAPEX o capex o gastos de capital) son erogaciones o inversiones de capital que crean beneficios. Una erogación de capital se realiza cuando un negocio gasta dinero tanto para comprar un activo fijo como para añadir valor a un activo existente con una vida útil que se extiende más allá del año imponible. Los CAPEX son utilizados por una compañía para adquirir o mejorar los activos fijos tales como equipamientos, propiedades o edificios industriales. En contabilidad, un CAPEX es añadido a una cuenta de activos (capitalización) y por ende incrementando el valor base del activo (el coste o valor de un activo ajustado por motivos impositivos)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_expenditure
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capex
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAPEX (capital expenditure) for instruments


Explanation:
CAPEX means capital expenditure:
e.g. "El término financiero CAPEX es la abreviatura de la expresión anglosajona Capital Expenditure" ( http://www.elpais.com/articulo/primer/plano/impacto/inversio... ).
The same abbreviation, CAPEX, is used in English:
"Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) - Definition of Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) on Investopedia" ( http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/capitalexpenditure.asp ).

"Instrumental" is a set of instruments:
"5. m. Conjunto de instrumentos destinados a determinado fin. Instrumental científico" (DRAE) ( http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ins... ).
In this context it obviously refers to a set or sets of orthopaedic instruments.

The phrase will probably end up as: "establishes CAPEX requirements for instruments".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-12-26 00:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively I think you could also say "CAPEX on instruments" here.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles.