KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

un mes de calaje

English translation: a one-month lag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un mes de calaje
English translation:a one-month lag
Entered by: peterinmadrid

23:58 Dec 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / procedures for authorisation of expenses (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: un mes de calaje
A final de mes Cuentas a pagar introduce el importe de todas las facturas entradas el mes anterior (hay un mes de calaje) en un fichero Excel (ANEXO II) para el cálculo y contabilización de la amortización mensual. El instrumental de Ortopedia se amortiza en 5 años.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
a one-month lag
Explanation:
I think this is it, although I have no idea what "calaje" is. However, the paragraph is very similar to others I've translated re: accounting data entry.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria. I think you are right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a one-month timing difference
Charles Davis
3a one-month lag
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1prior month adjustmentclaudiabi


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prior month adjustment


Explanation:
it's just an idea, but it makes quite sense to me...

Prior Month Adjustment: The amount
of adjustments processed since the
last invoice.
http://www.ibx.com/pdfs/employers/employer_resources/ibc_adm...

claudiabi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a one-month timing difference


Explanation:
The reason “calaje” is so hard to find in this sense is that it is an error for “decalaje”, from the French “décalage” (time lag or delay).

“Decalaje” in this sense of a timing difference or lag in finance/accounting is fairly common in Spain, though the word is not yet in the DRAE.
It can even be found in a question session of the Tribunal de Cuentas in the Spanish parliament in 2006: “¿Cuál es la opinión del control interno sobre la aplicación con un mes de decalaje, es decir, por el principio de caja o de caja atenuada, de lo que se llama presupuestariamente obligación de pago de estas prestaciones?" (http://www.congreso.es/public_oficiales/L8/CORT/DS/CM/CM_069... )
Another example in an accounting context, referring to monthly salary payments: “Todos los abonos por conceptos variables se realizan con un mes de decalaje, a excepción de la Prima de Venta (Clave 468), que se realiza con dos meses.” (http://www.ugt-cat.net/subdominis/ferroviaris/index2.php?opt... )
This next one, though not from an accounting context, makes the meaning clear: “Bueno, ya sabéis que normalmente, Fly va con un mes de "decalaje", es decir los modelos que salen en el folleto que pone ENERO 2.006, no saldrán hasta Febrero 2.006.” ( http://slotadictos.mforos.com/50997/4019188-novedades-fly-ca... ) (By the way, beware if you open this page; it tries to execute scripts.)
__________________

I think the standing accounting term equivalent to this in English is “timing difference”:
timing difference: The time difference between the point at which a transaction affects items for financial reporting purposes and the point at which it affects the same items for tax purposes. For example, purchase of a fixed asset depreciated by an accelerated method for tax purposes, but by straight-line for reporting purposes, creates a timing difference for depreciation expense.” (http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/timing dif... )

A possible alternative is “time lag”, but in accounting “lag” tends to mean “Payment of a financial obligation later than is expected or required, as in lead and lag.” (http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Lag ), which does not seem to be what is involved here.

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/real_estate/323...


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a one-month lag


Explanation:
I think this is it, although I have no idea what "calaje" is. However, the paragraph is very similar to others I've translated re: accounting data entry.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria. I think you are right.