KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

se facturará al contado

English translation: an invoice will be issued for immediate settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se facturará al contado
English translation:an invoice will be issued for immediate settlement
Entered by: peterinmadrid

00:47 Dec 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / invoicing procedures (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: se facturará al contado
Cada mes el cliente debe pagar una cuota (fijada en contrato) por el alquiler de la torre y otra para el mantenimiento. Para ello es necesario que cada mes se efectúe la correspondiente factura de alquiler y mantenimiento al cliente, donde el valor a facturar sean las cuotas respectivas. Esta factura debe emitirse el día xx de cada mes y si éste cayera en día festivo se llevará a cabo el siguiente día hábil. Se facturará al contado y el pago será por recibo domiciliado.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
an invoice will be issued for immediate settlement
Explanation:
While it is true that we tend to see a division between payment "al contado" and "por transferencia bancaria" as being cash vs bank transfer, in this context this is clearly not the case here, since payment is to be made by direct debit.

"Failure to meet payment dates on any single invoice will result in all outstanding invoices being due for immediate settlement" www.hillstone.co.uk/download/hptermsST10-50.pdf

"we will notify our clients and issue an invoice for immediate settlement" www.playnecreative.co.uk/tools/terms.html
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, aceavila.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4payment/amount will be due immediately upon presentation of request for payment
Jenni Lukac
4an invoice will be issued for immediate settlement
Noni Gilbert
4the full invoice amount shall be payable in cash
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the full invoice amount shall be payable in cash


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Tu respuesta es la correcta, Claudia :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Eugenia! Felices fiestas!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an invoice will be issued for immediate settlement


Explanation:
While it is true that we tend to see a division between payment "al contado" and "por transferencia bancaria" as being cash vs bank transfer, in this context this is clearly not the case here, since payment is to be made by direct debit.

"Failure to meet payment dates on any single invoice will result in all outstanding invoices being due for immediate settlement" www.hillstone.co.uk/download/hptermsST10-50.pdf

"we will notify our clients and issue an invoice for immediate settlement" www.playnecreative.co.uk/tools/terms.html

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, aceavila.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment/amount will be due immediately upon presentation of request for payment


Explanation:
In the case of rent payments, in Spain the payment is almost always automatically deducted from an account by direct debit. The"invoice", whenever it arrives, is more a legal record than a demand for payment, which is already effected through the presentation of the request for the authorized direct debit payment. Direct Debit. 3. You shall authorise your bankers in the form of a direct debit instruction provided by us to pay upon presentation all requests for payment of ... If you fail to pay any Rental or other payment on the due date, ... the Minimum Period of Hire would otherwise have expired to reflect earlier receipt. ...
www.vanleasing.com/terms&conditions.html - En caché - Similares; and the full amount shown in the statement, to be due to the Bank, ... The Customer irrevocably authorises the Customer's bankers to pay upon presentation all requests for payment of a direct debit initiated by the Bank in respect of any sum due .... upon request (cut in half vertically through the Chip) and may be ...
www.bankofireland.com/.../pdfs/.../commercial_cards_terms_c...

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6