KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

frase contable

English translation: for the monthly salary entries to be booked and for the fringe benefits to be booked


15:19 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: frase contable
Hola
no logro resolver "por un lado y por el otro" en esta oración
"la información es enviada al Dto de Contabilidad para que por un lado se contabilice el asiento de sueldos mensual y por el otro se contabilicen las cargas sociales.
No es necesario que me traduzcan todo.
Gracias
Ana
Ana Cicconi
English translation:for the monthly salary entries to be booked and for the fringe benefits to be booked
Explanation:
you could be more literal and use on the one hand and on the other, but it's meaningless in English, especially since both entries would be booked to the same side of the ledger. (expenses)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
Cariños
Ana

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for the monthly salary entries to be booked and for the fringe benefits to be booked
Marian Greenfield
5on the one hand / on the other hand
Todd Field


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the one hand / on the other hand


Explanation:
... so that on the one hand (etc.), and on the other hand (etc.)

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the monthly salary entries to be booked and for the fringe benefits to be booked


Explanation:
you could be more literal and use on the one hand and on the other, but it's meaningless in English, especially since both entries would be booked to the same side of the ledger. (expenses)


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
Cariños
Ana