KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

concurso eólico

English translation: wind farm tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso eólico
English translation:wind farm tender
Entered by: Edward Tully

14:34 Sep 18, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: concurso eólico
Esta expresión aparece en un informe de gestión de una empresa en el apartado relativo a medio ambiente y energía.

Informar a los Sres. Accionistas que la Compañía ha sido adjudicataria en los dos concursos eólicos a los que se ha presentado, Cantabria y Asturias, con una potencia asignada de 210 y 51 MWa respectivamente.

¿se podría traducir por "aeolian competition/tender"? ¿habría otras posibilidades?
GPSONIA
wind farm tender
Explanation:
This seems the most likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-18 15:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Energías Renovables, el periodismo de las energías limpias.
energias-renovables.com/energias/renovables/index/.../15502/ - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
19 May 2011 – Elsewhere in Costa Rica, companies have received permits to move forward with three other wind farm projects: Eolico Guayabo, Los Leones ...
Trabajo y Empleo - eolico madrid - Project engineer offshore wind ...
www.tablerotrabajo.com/buscar-trabajo/trabajo-en.../eolico/... - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Trabajos, ofertas de empleo eolico madrid: Project Engineer Offshore Wind Farm - Uk - asesores y gestores recruitment, consultora especializada.
Wind farm > parque eólico
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Energy / Power Generation - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
17 May 2010 – wind farm. parque eolico. Explanation: .. -------------------------------------- ------------ Note added at 3 mins (2010-05-17 11:21:07 GMT) ...
Experimental Wind Farm Trento - Campo Eolico Sperimentale di ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.eolicotrento.ing.unitn.it/uk/index.htm - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
The Experimental Wind Farm of Trento was initiated due to the collaboration of the University of Trento, the Provincial Agency for Energy (APE) and ...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wind farm tender
Edward Tully
4competitive biddings for wind power contracts
Richard Hill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wind farm tender


Explanation:
This seems the most likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-18 15:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Energías Renovables, el periodismo de las energías limpias.
energias-renovables.com/energias/renovables/index/.../15502/ - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
19 May 2011 – Elsewhere in Costa Rica, companies have received permits to move forward with three other wind farm projects: Eolico Guayabo, Los Leones ...
Trabajo y Empleo - eolico madrid - Project engineer offshore wind ...
www.tablerotrabajo.com/buscar-trabajo/trabajo-en.../eolico/... - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Trabajos, ofertas de empleo eolico madrid: Project Engineer Offshore Wind Farm - Uk - asesores y gestores recruitment, consultora especializada.
Wind farm > parque eólico
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Energy / Power Generation - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
17 May 2010 – wind farm. parque eolico. Explanation: .. -------------------------------------- ------------ Note added at 3 mins (2010-05-17 11:21:07 GMT) ...
Experimental Wind Farm Trento - Campo Eolico Sperimentale di ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.eolicotrento.ing.unitn.it/uk/index.htm - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
The Experimental Wind Farm of Trento was initiated due to the collaboration of the University of Trento, the Provincial Agency for Energy (APE) and ...


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Ah, but Aeolian competition sounds so much more lyrical (eisteddfody?)!
46 mins
  -> lol - true, Aeolian competition in Elysian fields...;-)

agree  Charles Davis: ni más ni menos
3 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive biddings for wind power contracts


Explanation:
Another option, which could be worded
…named as the successful bidder in two competitive biddings for wind power contracts in which Cantabria y Asturias…
or
was awarded two wind power contracts in competitive biddings in which Cantabria y Asturias…
can’t be sure whether it’s to supply the power or build the turbines

The Alternative Energy Requirement (AER) is the principle vehicle for providing fiscal support for renewable energy
implementation in Ireland. It is a competitive bidding process for power purchase agreements.
http://www.tara.tcd.ie/bitstream/2262/55298/1/Wind Engineeri...
Last year, EarthFirst signed a 25-year purchase power agreement with Nova Scotia Power for wind-generated electricity. It was one of six agreements for renewable energy resulting from a competitive bidding process and scheduled to be in operation by the end of this year
http://pugwashwindfarm.blogspot.com/2009_04_01_archive.html
The Connecticut Department of Public Utility Control (DPUC) announced that Georgia-based Sterling Planet and New York City-based Community Energy have been selected through a competitive bidding process to provide renewable energy options for customers of the state's two major utility companies, United Illuminating and Connecticut Light and Power.
http://apps3.eere.energy.gov/greenpower/markets/certificates...
The U.K. NFFO and Ireland AER Competitive Bidding Systems--While the basic structure of the NFFO and AER has merit, and the results of the solicitations have been widely lauded as encouraging efficient cost reductions, the NFFO and AER processes have also been strongly criticized. This criticism is based on the observation that the majority of winning bidders have been unable to bring their projects on-line.
http://www.wind-works.org/FeedLaws/RFPsSuccessfulPolicyMecha...


Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24