KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

notificación al concesionario

English translation: [99 years starting from the day following] the notification to the concession's holder


10:52 Sep 21, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: notificación al concesionario
¿sería correcto traducir esta expresión con el término 'concession holder' tal y como aparece en el glosario o hay otra posibilidad mejor?

the second concession lasts for 99 years from the day after the concession holder has been notified

"Asimismo, la sociedad dependiente obtuvo el 5 de diciembre de 1960 y 30 de octubre de 1968 dos concesiones administrativas para la construcción de parte de sus instalaciones sobre terrenos del Ministerio de Obras Públicas. La primera de las concesiones tiene duración ilimitada, teniendo la segunda de ellas una duración de 99 años desde el día siguiente al de su notificación al concesionario"

Gracias
GPSONIA
English translation:[99 years starting from the day following] the notification to the concession's holder
Explanation:
Teniendo en cuenta que se habla de concesiones administrativas para construir ("concession of [a contract for] public services"), tu propuesta me parece correcta.

Saludos, Marta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-21 11:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"concession holder" es el término correcto. Saludos.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[99 years starting from the day following] the notification to the concession's holder
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
5 +1notification to the concessionairexxxFVS


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[99 years starting from the day following] the notification to the concession's holder


Explanation:
Teniendo en cuenta que se habla de concesiones administrativas para construir ("concession of [a contract for] public services"), tu propuesta me parece correcta.

Saludos, Marta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-21 11:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"concession holder" es el término correcto. Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Phil!!

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias María!!

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Beatriz!!

agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rich!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notification to the concessionaire


Explanation:
ya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-21 11:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is concessionaire? definition and meaning
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/concessionaire.html - Cached
Definition of concessionaire: Person or firm that operates a business within the premises belonging to another (the grantor) under a concession, usually as the ...

This is the correct term.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rich.