KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Análisis de lenta rotación

English translation: analysis of low stock turnover [rate]


09:34 Sep 26, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Análisis de lenta rotación
Esta expresión aparece en el apartado relativo a la responsabilidad de la información y estimaciones incluidas en las cuentas anuales de una empresa:

"En la evaluación de estas cuentas anuales consolidadas se han utilizado estimaciones realizadas por los administradores de la sociedad dominante para valorar algunos de los activos, pasivos, ingresos, gastos y compromisos que figuran registrados en ellas. básicamente las estimaciones se refieren a:

Análisis de lenta rotación y del valor neto de realización de las existencias. (Véase Nota 5.f).

¿sería correcto "slow turnover analysis"?

Gracias
GPSONIA
English translation:analysis of low stock turnover [rate]
Explanation:
"analysis of low stock turnover rate and net realisable value"


"turnover: rotación [de activos, de deudores, etc.]" (Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales" de Alcaraz).

En esta caso yo optaría por "low...rate", que implica la "rotación lenta de activos", como un indicador del estado financiero (análisis del estado financiero), junto con el segundo que indicas, "net realisable value" ["Net realizable value (NRV) is a method of evaluating an asset's worth when held in inventory, in the field of accounting. NRV is part of the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) that apply to valuing inventory, so as to not overstate or understate the value of inventory goods."]---http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Net_realizable_value---:

"Rotación de activos [...] Ventas a inventarios: Al igual que en la relación anterior, un indicador bajo podría ser síntoma de stock en exceso, mercancías de **lenta rotación** o inventarios obsoletos. Por el contrario, una rotación por encima del promedio del sector señalaría una insuficiente inversión en inventarios, lo cuál podría conducir a pérdidas de mercado al no poder aten­der oportunamente nuevos pedidos."

"Inventory turnover is also known as inventory turns, stockturn, stock turns, turns, and **stock turnover**. [...] A **low turnover rate** may point to overstocking[2], obsolescence, or deficiencies in the product line or marketing effort. However, in some instances a low rate may be appropriate, such as where higher inventory levels occur in anticipation of rapidly rising prices or shortages. A high turnover rate may indicate inadequate inventory levels, which may lead to a loss in business."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inventory_turnover

"A **low turnover** implies poor sales and, therefore, excess inventory. A high ratio implies either strong sales or ineffective buying."
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/inventoryturnover.asp#ax...

Saludos, Marta.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Analysis of slow stock rotation....xxxFVS
4 +1analysis of low stock turnover [rate]
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analysis of low stock turnover [rate]


Explanation:
"analysis of low stock turnover rate and net realisable value"


"turnover: rotación [de activos, de deudores, etc.]" (Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales" de Alcaraz).

En esta caso yo optaría por "low...rate", que implica la "rotación lenta de activos", como un indicador del estado financiero (análisis del estado financiero), junto con el segundo que indicas, "net realisable value" ["Net realizable value (NRV) is a method of evaluating an asset's worth when held in inventory, in the field of accounting. NRV is part of the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) that apply to valuing inventory, so as to not overstate or understate the value of inventory goods."]---http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Net_realizable_value---:

"Rotación de activos [...] Ventas a inventarios: Al igual que en la relación anterior, un indicador bajo podría ser síntoma de stock en exceso, mercancías de **lenta rotación** o inventarios obsoletos. Por el contrario, una rotación por encima del promedio del sector señalaría una insuficiente inversión en inventarios, lo cuál podría conducir a pérdidas de mercado al no poder aten­der oportunamente nuevos pedidos."

"Inventory turnover is also known as inventory turns, stockturn, stock turns, turns, and **stock turnover**. [...] A **low turnover rate** may point to overstocking[2], obsolescence, or deficiencies in the product line or marketing effort. However, in some instances a low rate may be appropriate, such as where higher inventory levels occur in anticipation of rapidly rising prices or shortages. A high turnover rate may indicate inadequate inventory levels, which may lead to a loss in business."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inventory_turnover

"A **low turnover** implies poor sales and, therefore, excess inventory. A high ratio implies either strong sales or ineffective buying."
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/inventoryturnover.asp#ax...

Saludos, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: I have always translated "rotación" as "turnover". Saludos
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Richard!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Analysis of slow stock rotation....


Explanation:
... and net realization value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-26 11:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for US you can use 'inventory' instead of 'stock'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-26 11:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cag.gov.in/html/reports/commercial/2010-11.../chap10.pd...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The analysis regarding total estimated production and stock of the raw jute is made by the Jute Advisory ..... 10.8.2.6 Slow stock rotation. The Company takes ...

globaldocuments.morningstar.com/.../5802d2ec05356217.msdoc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
180 items – on slow inventory rotation and an ongoing effort to optimize orders, the adjustment in both ...... Analysis by geographic region. (in € millions) ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day27 mins (2011-09-27 10:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Stock Rotation?
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-stock-rotation.htm
Brief and Straightforward Guide: What is Stock Rotation?

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160