KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Periodo medio de maduración

English translation: average production (to invoice) lead time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Periodo medio de maduración
English translation:average production (to invoice) lead time
Entered by: Bola del Mundo

10:37 Sep 26, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Set legal phrase
Spanish term or phrase: Periodo medio de maduración
"El periodo medio de maduración ofrece el número de días que por término medio la compañía tarda en facturar a sus clientes desde el momento en que empieza el proceso productivo o ejecución" - essentially the average period from producing a unit through to invoicing its clients for the sale of that unit.

Does anyone know what this term is called in English. The Spanish definition even has its own entry in Wikipedia - and is obviously fairly commonly used - however, I'm not sure this is a common ratio in Anglo Saxon accounting and I am struggling to find its equivalent. (Possibly related to Cash Conversion Cycle?? or Receivables Conversion Period???)

Anyone have any ideas?

Many thanks
BdM
Bola del Mundo
average production (to invoice) lead time
Explanation:
The key phrase here is 'lead time' which has varieties depending on the specifics involved.

";www.chicagobooth.edu/research/workshops/.../Koenigsberg.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by E Biyalogorsky - 2006 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
Production lead time forces companies to make production decisions before the ... we analyzed how production lead time affects decisions in a channel of ..."

What Does Lead Time Mean?
In terms of a supply chain, the total time needed for an order to be processed.

Investopedia explains Lead Time
Lead time starts when the order is received by the sales department and ends when the client pays the invoice.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/leadtime.asp#axzz1Z3aM66...

Lead time is the period between a customer's order and delivery of the final product. A small order of a pre-existing item may only have a few hours lead time, but a larger order of custom-made parts may have a lead time of weeks, months or even longer.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-lead-time.htm
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Many thanks FVS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2average production (to invoice) lead timexxxFVS
4average maturity periodDolores Vázquez
Summary of reference entries provided
also called "ciclo de maduración"liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average maturity period


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFVS: I don't think we use the term 'maturity' in this sort of context.
21 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average production (to invoice) lead time


Explanation:
The key phrase here is 'lead time' which has varieties depending on the specifics involved.

";www.chicagobooth.edu/research/workshops/.../Koenigsberg.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by E Biyalogorsky - 2006 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
Production lead time forces companies to make production decisions before the ... we analyzed how production lead time affects decisions in a channel of ..."

What Does Lead Time Mean?
In terms of a supply chain, the total time needed for an order to be processed.

Investopedia explains Lead Time
Lead time starts when the order is received by the sales department and ends when the client pays the invoice.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/leadtime.asp#axzz1Z3aM66...

Lead time is the period between a customer's order and delivery of the final product. A small order of a pre-existing item may only have a few hours lead time, but a larger order of custom-made parts may have a lead time of weeks, months or even longer.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-lead-time.htm

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Many thanks FVS.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks FVS. You are the only one to grasp the concept. Thank you for taking the time. I have used your full answer, including the brackets, in my text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, and definitely PRO
50 mins
  -> Thanks Charles.

agree  patinba
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Patrick.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: also called "ciclo de maduración"

Reference information:
Taller de finanzas | Economía | Wikiteka
- [ Translate this page ]
www.wikiteka.com/examenes/taller-de-finanzas/
9 Dic 2010 – Taller de finanzas · Finance Workshop · Finance Workshop · Finances Atelier ... PCC = periodo de cobranza de las cuentas por cobrar. ... *El periodo medio de maduración, o ciclo de maduración, de la empresa también se ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-26 12:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://economia-excel.blogspot.com/2009/03/periodo-maduracio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-26 12:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cash to Cash Cycle Time > ciclo de operación
- [ Translate this page ]
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to Spanish › Management
6 May 2004 – cash to cash cycle time. tiempos del ciclo de maduración. Explanation: Algunos le denominan "tiempos del ciclo del efectivo", y otros "ciclo de ...
cycle time > período de maduración, tiempo de ciclo.
www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2445900
One translation of the English term cycle time in Spanish is período de ...

BTW

not my area at all, so....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxFVS, Charles Davis, patinba