KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

instalaciones que tengan que revertir

English translation: [neither] premises [nor equipment] on the land described [above] to be reverted


12:44 Sep 27, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: instalaciones que tengan que revertir
En el apartado relativo a las concesiones administrativas concedidas a una empresa aparece esta expresión:

Asimismo, la sociedad dependiente . obtuvo dos concesiones administrativas para la construcción de parte de sus instalaciones sobre terrenos del Ministerio de Obras Públicas. La primera de las concesiones tiene duración ilimitada, teniendo la segunda de ellas una duración de 99 años desde el día siguiente al de su notificación al concesionario. No obstante, al 31 de diciembre de 2010, esta sociedad dependiente no posee instalaciones ni otro inmovilizado en los terrenos descritos que tengan que revertir en el momento que se abandonen dichas concesiones.

¿Sería correcto traducirlo por "this subsidiary company has no accruable facilities or other fixed assets on the lands mentioned when leaving these concessions?"

gracias
GPSONIA
English translation:[neither] premises [nor equipment] on the land described [above] to be reverted
Explanation:
"the company has neither premises nor equipment on the land described [above] **to be reverted as soon as the said concessions are discontinued**"

Saludos.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Mercedes and all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5did not have installations or other fixed assets (on the land described) which must revertxxxFVS
4[neither] premises [nor equipment] on the land described [above] to be reverted
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[neither] premises [nor equipment] on the land described [above] to be reverted


Explanation:
"the company has neither premises nor equipment on the land described [above] **to be reverted as soon as the said concessions are discontinued**"

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Mercedes and all of you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
did not have installations or other fixed assets (on the land described) which must revert


Explanation:
.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160