KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

margen de corte

English translation: cut-off margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:margen de corte
English translation:cut-off margin
Entered by: Richard Hill

22:38 Feb 19, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance
Spanish term or phrase: margen de corte
En el mes de xxx de xxxx, XX S.A., en el marco del Programa Global de Obligaciones Negociables de U$S xxx.-, aprobó la emisión de Obligaciones Negociables Clase VII en dos series: la Serie I por un monto nominal de $ xx, cuya amortización se realizará en una sola cuota al vencimiento que operará el xxx, a una tasa variable BADLAR más un margen de corte del XX% y la Serie II por $ XXX, a una tasa variable BADLAR más un margen de corte del xxx%, cuyo capital se abonará al vencimiento el XXX.

¿Alguna idea de cómo decirlo en inglés?
mpiazza
Argentina
cut-off margin
Explanation:
The cut-off margin will be the six-month treasury bill weighted average yield, which in the last auction on Feb. 23, was 13.6750 percent. The issue, known as the Government of Pakistan Ijara Sukuk, is a three-year bond. Settlement for the auction held on Tuesday will be on March...
http://www.geonewsblog.com/tag/cut-off-margin/

Cut-off Margin - When the effective equity falls below the cut-off margin level, we are required to close your open positions at market rates until your effective account equity reaches above the cut-off margin level again.
http://www.gsnewzealand.com/metal_services.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-19 23:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Currently, daily interest rates are published by the BCRA on the Internet under www.bcra.gov.ar in the statistics section –monetary and finance–deposit interest rate and BADLAR rate (daily series). Once the relevant year is selected, an Excel file with several spreadsheets opens. The Spreadsheet under “Estratos” must be selected and the relevant column must be looked for, according to the description above. In the event the BCRA discontinues the publication of such interest rate (i) the substitute rate of said rate as reported by the BCRA shall be used; or (ii) in the event there is no such substitute rate, the rate taken into account shall the arithmetic mean of the rates paid for the same term by the first five private banks, according to the last report on available deposits.
Minimum Reference Interest Margin: 2.50% per annum, upon a 365-day basis.
Differential Cut-off Margin: Fixed percentage to be determined by means of the Auction process described below in this Pricing Supplement
http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Telefonica_De_Argentina_SA_(T...
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cut-off margin
Richard Hill
3margin
Helena Chavarria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margin


Explanation:
Class III for Ps. 55.8 million, falling due 18 months after the issuance date, accruing interest at Private Badlar rate plus a 3% margin, payable quarterly when due. Class III Notes are payable in one single installment 18 months after issuance.

http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Cresud_S.A.C.I.F._y_A._(CRESY...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-19 22:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- serie No.5 : AR$ 70 millions on a 18 months maturity with a floating
private BADLAR rate plus 2.5% margin. The book was 1.7 times
oversubscribed.

http://www.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/document/amf/January_27_B...



Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut-off margin


Explanation:
The cut-off margin will be the six-month treasury bill weighted average yield, which in the last auction on Feb. 23, was 13.6750 percent. The issue, known as the Government of Pakistan Ijara Sukuk, is a three-year bond. Settlement for the auction held on Tuesday will be on March...
http://www.geonewsblog.com/tag/cut-off-margin/

Cut-off Margin - When the effective equity falls below the cut-off margin level, we are required to close your open positions at market rates until your effective account equity reaches above the cut-off margin level again.
http://www.gsnewzealand.com/metal_services.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-19 23:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Currently, daily interest rates are published by the BCRA on the Internet under www.bcra.gov.ar in the statistics section –monetary and finance–deposit interest rate and BADLAR rate (daily series). Once the relevant year is selected, an Excel file with several spreadsheets opens. The Spreadsheet under “Estratos” must be selected and the relevant column must be looked for, according to the description above. In the event the BCRA discontinues the publication of such interest rate (i) the substitute rate of said rate as reported by the BCRA shall be used; or (ii) in the event there is no such substitute rate, the rate taken into account shall the arithmetic mean of the rates paid for the same term by the first five private banks, according to the last report on available deposits.
Minimum Reference Interest Margin: 2.50% per annum, upon a 365-day basis.
Differential Cut-off Margin: Fixed percentage to be determined by means of the Auction process described below in this Pricing Supplement
http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Telefonica_De_Argentina_SA_(T...


Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patinba