planchar gastos

English translation: delay recording of expenditure

Spanish term or phrase:planchar gastos
English translation:delay recording of expenditure
Entered by: David Bolick

01:02 Oct 7, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: planchar gastos
Se trata de "Ejemplos de Situaciones de Conflicto" en un codigo de etica mexicano:

Registrar ingresos no ganados o “planchar gastos” en espera que la situación mejore.
David Bolick
Mexico
delay recording of expenditure
Explanation:
A fairly simple trick to avoid reflecting the true situation - you just don't book expenses until the situation improves. I am not sure if planchar (in inverted commas in any case) refers to ironing or "hacer la plancha" which means just floating on your back and is synonymous with "doing nothing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-10-07 12:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of which has been explained by Neil hours ago. I should have read his comment first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-10-07 16:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like "recording income that has not been earned" (see context) this is a practice that runs against the code of ethics, which rules out merely reducing or freezing expenditure, which is a perfectly legitimate activity, whereas not booking expenses in the right period is not an acceptable accounting practice.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
I like the idea of "laundering" expenses, as that connotation seems to fit, but I felt this rendition described the concept better.
Also loved the typo--a real classic!
Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delay recording of expenditure
patinba
4 +1reducir gastos
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
4 +1launder expenses
Billh
4spending freeze
Alicia Orfalian
3exaggerate costs/expenditure
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducir gastos


Explanation:
More context is needed but it seems to refers to solving a situation by accounting for un-earned earnings or reducing expenses.

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Benjamin A Flores: English?
2 hrs
  -> You are right, I was thinking in Spanish I wrote reducir gastos instead of reducing expenses

agree  xxxMike Yarnold: cut back on costs
2 hrs

neutral  Billh: I think it's a question of concealing, not cutting back.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exaggerate costs/expenditure


Explanation:
Supposing they are talking about dodgy accounting entries.

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billh: I think it is the very opposite of this.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
launder expenses


Explanation:
I’ve heard of money laundering by concealing the source of illegally gotten money. The Affordable Care Act just invented expense laundering by concealing billions of dollars in expenses. Seems crazy that one would have to launder expenses, but that is exactly what the administration is doing to get hard working Americans to fund its’ health care law. Let’s take a look at the definition: - See more at: http://www.wewantamericaback.net/site/?p=2462#sthash.sVTV3iS...

http://www.wewantamericaback.net/site/?p=2462

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-10-07 07:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAVADO Y PLANCHADO DE DINERO
El lavado de dinero, en general, es el proceso de esconder o disfrazar la existencia, fuente ilegal, movimiento, destino o uso ilegal de bienes o fondos producto de actividades ilegales para hacerlos aparentar legítimos.

http://www.zonaeconomica.com/foro/lavado-de-dinero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-10-07 08:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is of course money laundering.

the answer should really be

"launder expenses" as it is not a standard phrase which is why it has " " in the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-10-07 08:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aim is of course to make the organization appear more profitable. Maybe to shore up its stock price.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: "planchar" "to iron out" and make the expenses appear to be less - this is not a tax return but more like a report for the shareholders/prospective investors. The aim is to make the accounts look better until the situation improves....
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spending freeze


Explanation:
another option
Federal Spending Freeze | Our Generation
ourgeneration.org/federal-spending-freeze/‎
America needs to freeze its federal spending. In just a few short years, politicians in Washington, D.C. have created a massive public debt of more than $15 ...
Spending Freeze - The New York Times
www.nytimes.com/2010/01/26/us/politics/26budget.html
Jan 25, 2010 - President Obama will call for a three-year freeze in spending on many domestic programs, in a move meant to signal seriousness about cutting ...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delay recording of expenditure


Explanation:
A fairly simple trick to avoid reflecting the true situation - you just don't book expenses until the situation improves. I am not sure if planchar (in inverted commas in any case) refers to ironing or "hacer la plancha" which means just floating on your back and is synonymous with "doing nothing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-10-07 12:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of which has been explained by Neil hours ago. I should have read his comment first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-10-07 16:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like "recording income that has not been earned" (see context) this is a practice that runs against the code of ethics, which rules out merely reducing or freezing expenditure, which is a perfectly legitimate activity, whereas not booking expenses in the right period is not an acceptable accounting practice.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
I like the idea of "laundering" expenses, as that connotation seems to fit, but I felt this rendition described the concept better.
Also loved the typo--a real classic!
Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think delay is the key, though whether it's delay in recording them or in paying them I'm not sure. See discussion entry.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles. Good find. Loved the typo!