KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

pruebas detectivas y de evidencia

English translation: substantive testing


09:00 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit
Spanish term or phrase: pruebas detectivas y de evidencia
Audit procedure, part of phase 2 "pruebas detectivas y de evidencia" - could this be detailed tests? Any recommendation of glossary welcome.
MargaBBB
English translation:substantive testing
Explanation:
Perhaps this is substantive testing:

Substantive Testing--To obtain evidence of the validity and propriety of accounting treatment of transactions and balances or, conversely, of errors or irregularities therein.

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much - specialist queries need both explanation and a possible translation, which is exactly what you gave!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1detective and audit evidence samplesxxxKirstyMacC
3substantive testing
Katherine Matles
3See glossary link below
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See glossary link below


Explanation:
Searched English pages for "IT audit" + glossary. Results 1 - 10 of about 785.

You may want to perform this search yourself and check all 785 IT Audit Glossaries.

HTH,
mew



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substantive testing


Explanation:
Perhaps this is substantive testing:

Substantive Testing--To obtain evidence of the validity and propriety of accounting treatment of transactions and balances or, conversely, of errors or irregularities therein.



Katherine Matles
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks so much - specialist queries need both explanation and a possible translation, which is exactly what you gave!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detective and audit evidence samples


Explanation:
I'm sticking to samples.

Quite a few Google refs. for both.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs